Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, TN · 69 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 67 · Federal debt reported for 49

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$178,136 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

42.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−76%Estimated return after 10 years
$50,530Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$178,136at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$233,4360
2
4
6
8
−$178,13610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 42.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,266
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$31,574
Sticker price
Average net price$13,359
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,289
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,266$31,574 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,260Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,242$5,714 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$29,482Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,208 housing and food allowance plus $5,714 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$50,530 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.7%
1,585 students
Some online courses54%
12,622 students
No online courses40%
9,354 students
Undergraduates age 25+14%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,974 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,359Average net price / year
$24,289Cost of attendance
$20,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$50,530Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.7%Completion rate
69.1%Admission rate
1,121Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
16,301Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Middle Tennessee State University

What does Middle Tennessee State University cost?

Middle Tennessee State University reports an average annual net price of $13,359 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $50,530 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Middle Tennessee State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Middle Tennessee State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 69 field-and-degree records for Middle Tennessee State University; 67 report year-4 earnings and 49 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,000Median federal debt · 4,697 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 4,324 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

23,761Students enrolled at any point
20,700Undergraduate students
3,061Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,289
$30–48k$10,273
$48–75k$13,007
$75–110k$16,935
$110k+$19,046
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$50,530
Year 6$39,941
Year 10$48,541
Full-time retention
79.5%
Part-time retention
60.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
56.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

53% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,432

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,471 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,250

Median federal student debt

47% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$45,912Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,293Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,339Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income41%
Middle income53%
Higher income60%
Undergraduate student composition
White63%
Black14%
Hispanic11%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$63,394Year 1
$102,218Year 5
$128,416Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$60,413Year 1
$81,985Year 5
$102,561Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$39,926Year 1
$81,941Year 5
$98,849Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$57,230Year 1
$64,750Year 5
$92,297Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$48,567Year 1
$71,307Year 5
$88,468Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$35,016Year 1
$57,558Year 5
$81,527Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$44,978Year 1
$58,150Year 5
$74,301Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$44,849Year 1
$62,278Year 5
$72,585Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

63thEarnings percentile
43thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,070Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
18%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,819Year 1
$54,525Year 4
$50,530Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$109,1712Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$108,4773Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$99,8464Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$98,9675Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$96,4856Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$93,2307Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$92,5338Engineering-Related Fields · Bachelor's Degree$83,405

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree · $81,371 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree · $76,590 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $57,543 reported+12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $55,031 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$23,375federal debt5Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $44,760 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$24,760federal debt6Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree · $98,967 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$22,050federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Cookeville, TN

Tennessee Technological University

Annual net price
$14,246
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,599
Modeled 10-year ROI
-72%
Open college profile →
Pulaski, TN

The University of Tennessee Southern

Annual net price
$12,798
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,965
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Memphis, TN

University of Memphis

Annual net price
$12,397
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,242
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Annual net price
$14,265
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,104
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 69 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$109,171Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$108,477Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$99,846Not availableNot reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$98,967$22,050Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$96,485$21,500Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$93,230Not availableNot reported
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,533$20,000Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$83,405$19,576Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$81,371Not availableNot reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$80,541$28,327Not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$80,424$21,992Not reported
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, OtherMaster's Degree$77,013Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$76,590Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$75,061$27,8846
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,044$22,375Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,702$24,553Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$69,300$18,750Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$69,192Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,701$22,700Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$64,885Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$64,552Not available10
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$63,928$20,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$62,418Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$60,217$20,708Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$57,543Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$56,781$18,011Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$56,781Not available20
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$56,659$21,500Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$56,405$31,256Not reported
Biological and Physical SciencesBachelor's Degree$56,293$17,750Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$55,481$24,093Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$55,031$23,375Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$54,747$29,723Not reported
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$54,070$25,853Not reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$53,648Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$53,134Not available22
HistoryBachelor's Degree$51,206$18,500Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$50,184Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$50,169$23,250Not reported
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree$50,169Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Middle Tennessee State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.