Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Tennessee Technological University

Cookeville, TN · 38 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 38 · Federal debt reported for 26

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$170,994 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

35.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−72%Estimated return after 10 years
$51,599Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$170,994at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$236,9840
2
4
6
8
−$170,99410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 35.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,376
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$15,576
Sticker price
Average net price$14,246
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,663
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,376$15,576 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,280Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,302$5,800 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$31,758Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,144 housing and food allowance plus $5,800 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$51,599 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
1,198 students
Some online courses31%
3,416 students
No online courses58%
6,395 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

343 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,246Average net price / year
$25,663Cost of attendance
$15,650Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$166/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$51,599Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.7%Completion rate
76.1%Admission rate
1,151Average SAT score
8,698Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Tennessee Technological University

What does Tennessee Technological University cost?

Tennessee Technological University reports an average annual net price of $14,246 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Tennessee Technological University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $51,599 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Tennessee Technological University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $15,650. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Tennessee Technological University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 38 field-and-degree records for Tennessee Technological University; 38 report year-4 earnings and 26 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$15,650Median federal debt · 2,343 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 1,757 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

11,461Students enrolled at any point
9,912Undergraduate students
1,549Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,815
$30–48k$10,445
$48–75k$13,861
$75–110k$17,245
$110k+$18,936
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$51,599
Year 6$43,759
Year 10$48,501
Full-time retention
78.2%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
62.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,200

Median Parent PLUS debt

512 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,000

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$44,792Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,789Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$54,886Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle income68%
Higher income74%
Undergraduate student composition
White80%
Black4%
Hispanic6%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$67,899Year 1
$89,807Year 5
$114,092Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$57,220Year 1
$82,387Year 5
$100,487Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$64,956Year 1
$96,791Year 5
$96,791Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$63,154Year 1
$69,905Year 5
$83,557Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$39,425Year 1
$59,402Year 5
$77,901Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$41,906Year 1
$64,608Year 5
$74,752Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$29,769Year 1
$56,170Year 5
$73,728Year 10
Agricultural Business and Management.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 01
$42,918Year 1
$56,595Year 5
$64,402Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

65thEarnings percentile
49thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,881Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$17,463Median federal debt across categories that report debt
5%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,112Year 1
$57,413Year 4
$51,599Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$108,5222Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$98,9783Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$96,3024Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$94,1795Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$91,5806Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$90,5217Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$84,2678Civil Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$78,646

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MusicBachelor's Degree · $46,253 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$17,500federal debt2Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree · $45,348 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$13,673federal debt3Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $52,085 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$14,915federal debt4Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $77,658 reported-4%vs same-degree national median$23,000federal debt5MarketingBachelor's Degree · $64,892 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$17,425federal debt6Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $94,179 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$20,034federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Annual net price
$14,265
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,104
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Nashville, TN

Tennessee State University

Annual net price
$15,796
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,934
Modeled 10-year ROI
-71%
Open college profile →
Murfreesboro, TN

Middle Tennessee State University

Annual net price
$13,359
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,530
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Memphis, TN

University of Memphis

Annual net price
$12,397
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,242
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 38 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$108,522Not available3
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$98,978Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$96,302Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,179$20,034Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,580$13,500Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$90,521$18,605Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$84,267$20,500Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$78,646$20,870Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,658$23,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$71,762$18,349Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$67,411$17,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,535$16,0870
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$65,900Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$64,892$17,425Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$62,121Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$61,301Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$60,642$18,4859
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$57,088$20,104Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$53,479Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$52,283Not availableNot reported
Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,085$14,915Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$51,745Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$51,014Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$50,530$15,653Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$49,898Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,220$15,500Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$47,111$17,194Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$46,253$17,500Not reported
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, OtherBachelor's Degree$45,909$19,362Not reported
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and ManagementBachelor's Degree$45,348$13,673Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$44,906Not available0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$44,846$21,0002
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$44,043$13,750Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$43,264$14,566Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$42,830$16,057Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$40,380$19,039Not reported
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$39,565$20,975Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$37,730$13,935Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.