Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

Minneapolis, MN · 27 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 26 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$205,658 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

79.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−87%Estimated return after 10 years
$47,959Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$205,658at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$235,2480
2
4
6
8
−$205,65810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 79.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,161
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,161
Sticker price
Average net price$13,812
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,683
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,161Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,161Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,344 housing and food allowance plus $5,625 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$47,959 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online39%
3,717 students
Some online courses34%
3,283 students
No online courses27%
2,577 students
Undergraduates age 25+38%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,436 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,812Average net price / year
$19,683Cost of attendance
$17,954Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$190/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$47,959Median earnings · year 5 after completion
19.6%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,268Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Minneapolis Community and Technical College

What does Minneapolis Community and Technical College cost?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College reports an average annual net price of $13,812 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $47,959 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,954. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Minneapolis Community and Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 27 field-and-degree records for Minneapolis Community and Technical College; 26 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year25%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years31%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,954Median federal debt · 729 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 2,271 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

10,408Students enrolled at any point
10,408Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,019
$30–48k$12,987
$48–75k$13,617
$75–110k$17,005
$110k+$19,137
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$47,959
Year 6$32,872
Year 10$40,086
Full-time retention
56.1%
Part-time retention
43.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
19.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students16%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

23% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,333

Median Parent PLUS debt

23 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,500

Median federal student debt

27% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$35,260Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,365Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$52,918Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income24%
Middle income45%
Higher income56%
Undergraduate student composition
White31%
Black37%
Hispanic15%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Air Transportation.Associate degree · Broad federal field 49
$41,382Year 1
$84,400Year 5
$141,822Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$47,802Year 1
$64,930Year 5
$95,189Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$50,433Year 1
$73,768Year 5
$93,261Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$60,753Year 1
$76,179Year 5
$88,896Year 10
Computer Programming.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 11
$45,751Year 1
$62,119Year 5
$86,507Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$63,874Year 1
$70,012Year 5
$84,962Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 15
$49,855Year 1
$58,363Year 5
$77,631Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 46
$42,273Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$74,872Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

56thEarnings percentile
4thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,433Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$21,300Median federal debt across categories that report debt
85%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,097Year 1
$52,691Year 4
$47,959Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$101,9822Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$100,2263Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Associate's Degree$87,7864Computer Programming · Associate's Degree$87,7085Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$79,9626Computer Software and Media Applications · Associate's Degree$68,2497Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$61,6378Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$61,368

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $100,226 reported+94%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $101,982 reported+75%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree · $68,249 reported+64%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,292 reported+61%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree · $87,708 reported+51%vs same-degree national median$22,600federal debt6Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree · $87,786 reported+51%vs same-degree national median$20,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Annual net price
$13,869
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,864
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
Rochester, MN

Rochester Community and Technical College

Annual net price
$14,435
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,858
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
Pine City, MN

Pine Technical & Community College

Annual net price
$12,798
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,073
Modeled 10-year ROI
-91%
Open college profile →
Winona, MN

Minnesota State College Southeast

Annual net price
$16,140
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,411
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 27 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$101,982Not available13
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$100,226Not available12
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree$87,786$20,0000
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$87,708$22,600Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$79,962$25,500Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree$68,249Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$61,637Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$61,368$18,990Not reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,853Not available15
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$59,022$30,000Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$58,236$37,062Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,292Not available27
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$51,520$12,800Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$51,345$16,323Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$51,059Not availableNot reported
Human Services, GeneralAssociate's Degree$48,973$39,289Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree$48,952$18,601Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$47,644Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,028Not available1
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$45,679$17,500Not reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree$44,566Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$44,317$29,500Not reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$43,668Not availableNot reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree$41,654$12,792Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,579Not available13
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$34,071Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$35,54233

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.