Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, MN · 64 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 64 · Federal debt reported for 42

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$97,146 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−38%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,941Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$97,146at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$256,5560
2
4
6
8
−$97,14610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,572
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,942
Sticker price
Average net price$19,139
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,995
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,572$18,942 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,420$2,656 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,448Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,420 housing and food allowance plus $2,656 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,941 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
3,388 students
Some online courses53%
9,758 students
No online courses29%
5,242 students
Undergraduates age 25+11%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,645 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,139Average net price / year
$23,995Cost of attendance
$21,106Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$224/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,941Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.9%Completion rate
88.4%Admission rate
1,150Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
11,703Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Minnesota State University-Mankato

What does Minnesota State University-Mankato cost?

Minnesota State University-Mankato reports an average annual net price of $19,139 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,941 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,106. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Minnesota State University-Mankato worth the same?

No. The current release contains 64 field-and-degree records for Minnesota State University-Mankato; 64 report year-4 earnings and 42 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,106Median federal debt · 3,075 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 3,098 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

19,026Students enrolled at any point
16,611Undergraduate students
2,415Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,339
$30–48k$12,750
$48–75k$15,137
$75–110k$18,921
$110k+$22,798
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,941
Year 6$50,098
Year 10$56,922
Full-time retention
80.3%
Part-time retention
69.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students47%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

728 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,000

Median federal student debt

68% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,431Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,243Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$60,479Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income58%
Middle income71%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black6%
Hispanic6%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$71,585Year 1
$101,595Year 5
$142,023Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$67,426Year 1
$97,356Year 5
$132,984Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$71,662Year 1
$90,747Year 5
$114,034Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$37,179Year 1
$102,529Year 5
$105,799Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$65,710Year 1
$84,300Year 5
$101,802Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$60,342Year 1
$96,791Year 5
$98,269Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$52,019Year 1
$76,241Year 5
$97,160Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$36,674Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$96,791Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

81thEarnings percentile
43thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,160Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,730Median federal debt across categories that report debt
48%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,152Year 1
$64,235Year 4
$60,941Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$125,0592Air Transportation · Bachelor's Degree$103,8583Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$102,0904Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Master's Degree$99,9345Educational Administration and Supervision · First Professional Degree$98,3736Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$95,3987Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$88,1878Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$85,655

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $99,934 reported+53%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $51,245 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$26,206federal debt3Educational Administration and SupervisionFirst Professional Degree · $98,373 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Air TransportationBachelor's Degree · $103,858 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $125,059 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $65,513 reported+19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Winona, MN

Winona State University

Annual net price
$17,503
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,916
Modeled 10-year ROI
-32%
Open college profile →
Duluth, MN

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Annual net price
$18,743
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,734
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
Saint Paul, MN

Metropolitan State University

Annual net price
$16,863
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,739
Modeled 10-year ROI
-24%
Open college profile →
Crookston, MN

University of Minnesota-Crookston

Annual net price
$12,212
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,840
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 64 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$125,059Not availableNot reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$103,858$20,500Not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$102,090$26,499Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$99,934Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionFirst Professional Degree$98,373Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$95,398$20,625Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$88,187Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,655$28,500Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,286$27,886Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$83,189Not available56
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$83,115$28,5000
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$82,903$27,6271
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$82,429$25,2570
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$80,795$21,474Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$80,482$27,000Not reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$75,574Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$74,989$25,234Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,852$24,233Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,726$24,25058
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$72,882$27,000Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$71,402Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$70,486$22,35026
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$70,257Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$68,772$25,000Not reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$68,079Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$65,513Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$65,106Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$64,585$25,0000
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$62,812Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$62,401Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesMaster's Degree$60,662Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,198$26,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$60,121Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$59,997$25,460Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$59,887Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,187$27,312Not reported
Geography and CartographyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,174Not available11
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$58,922Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,506$24,4202
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$57,266$27,269Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Minnesota State University-Mankato program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.