Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Montana Technological University

Butte, MT · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$37,726 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+15%Estimated return after 10 years
$73,365Observed earnings · year 5
$25,913Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $9,432 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$37,726at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$245,9240
2
4
6
8
+$37,72610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,340
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$26,150
Sticker price
Average net price$16,481
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,786
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,340$26,150 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,240Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,120$4,682 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,382Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,120 housing and food allowance plus $4,682 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$73,365 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.8%
157 students
Some online courses28%
498 students
No online courses63%
1,130 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Montana run 5% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall5% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$16,481Average net price / year
$22,786Cost of attendance
$18,750Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$199/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$73,365Median earnings · year 5 after completion
58.2%Completion rate
91.0%Admission rate
1,126Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
1,480Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Montana Technological University

What does Montana Technological University cost?

Montana Technological University reports an average annual net price of $16,481 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Montana Technological University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $73,365 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Montana Technological University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,750. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Montana Technological University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for Montana Technological University; 10 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,750Median federal debt · 375 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,523Median federal debt · 516 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,846Students enrolled at any point
1,604Undergraduate students
242Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,914
$30–48k$13,733
$48–75k$15,187
$75–110k$18,843
$110k+$19,595
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$73,365
Year 6$48,356
Year 10$54,329
Full-time retention
76.7%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

42% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

210 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,812Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,872Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$72,282Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle income69%
Higher income79%
Undergraduate student composition
White77%
Black2%
Hispanic5%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$86,717Year 1
$107,201Year 5
$138,999Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$76,854Year 1
$91,193Year 5
$120,758Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$116,712Year 1
$122,083Year 5
$109,443Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$73,209Year 1
$79,787Year 5
$98,392Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$48,487Year 1
$83,557Year 5
$91,987Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 47
$56,148Year 1
$86,717Year 5
$86,367Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$58,427Year 1
$62,818Year 5
$80,140Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$49,731Year 1
$63,305Year 5
$79,032Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
50thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$89,259Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
60%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$63,761Year 1
$79,369Year 4
$73,365Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Public Health · Master's Degree$108,3512Petroleum Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$106,0763Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$98,2714Geological/Geophysical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$93,6295Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences · Master's Degree$91,6626Public Health · Bachelor's Degree$86,8557Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$82,4438Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$81,504

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $98,271 reported+128%vs same-degree national median$2,750federal debt2Public HealthBachelor's Degree · $86,855 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Public HealthMaster's Degree · $108,351 reported+31%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Geological/Geophysical EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $93,629 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree · $91,662 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $106,076 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Butte, MT

Highlands College of Montana Tech

Annual net price
$14,962
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,365
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
Havre, MT

Montana State University-Northern

Annual net price
$12,664
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,389
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
Bozeman, MT

Montana State University

Annual net price
$22,499
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,146
Modeled 10-year ROI
-44%
Open college profile →
Billings, MT

Montana State University Billings

Annual net price
$16,524
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,028
Modeled 10-year ROI
-71%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Public HealthMaster's Degree$108,351Not availableNot reported
Petroleum EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,076$27,000Not reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$98,271$2,750Not reported
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,629Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree$91,662Not availableNot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$86,855$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,443$25,750Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$81,504$35,839Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,446$21,271Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$58,332$28,125Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.