Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Montclair State University

Montclair, NJ · 57 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 57 · Federal debt reported for 37

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$103,314 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−43%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,895Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$103,314at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$242,2640
2
4
6
8
−$103,31410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,912
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$26,022
Sticker price
Average net price$15,566
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$28,305
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,912$26,022 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,730$3,560 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$37,452Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,674 housing and food allowance plus $5,736 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,895 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online12%
3,081 students
Some online courses63%
16,355 students
No online courses25%
6,349 students
Undergraduates age 25+8.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

436 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,566Average net price / year
$28,305Cost of attendance
$22,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$233/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,895Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.7%Completion rate
87.9%Admission rate
1,070Average SAT score
18,376Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Montclair State University

What does Montclair State University cost?

Montclair State University reports an average annual net price of $15,566 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Montclair State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,895 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Montclair State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Montclair State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 57 field-and-degree records for Montclair State University; 57 report year-4 earnings and 37 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,000Median federal debt · 5,397 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,573Median federal debt · 3,096 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

26,617Students enrolled at any point
20,758Undergraduate students
5,859Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,880
$30–48k$11,532
$48–75k$16,388
$75–110k$22,058
$110k+$25,573
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,895
Year 6$47,944
Year 10$61,415
Full-time retention
77.9%
Part-time retention
40.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
66.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students62%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

69% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$21,025

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,781 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,400

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$59,811Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$63,106Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,142Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income56%
Middle income64%
Higher income75%
Undergraduate student composition
White32%
Black13%
Hispanic41%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$87,831Year 1
$126,535Year 5
$162,623Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$87,170Year 1
$143,232Year 5
$120,903Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$78,215Year 1
$91,663Year 5
$119,554Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$62,446Year 1
$84,962Year 5
$115,618Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$74,872Year 1
$90,782Year 5
$113,650Year 10
English Language and Literature, General.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 23
$49,171Year 1
$89,177Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Law.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 22
$57,208Year 1
$80,472Year 5
$104,798Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$51,239Year 1
$78,400Year 5
$103,903Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

78thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,984Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,425Median federal debt across categories that report debt
60%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,430Year 1
$61,351Year 4
$58,895Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$117,5442Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$109,1673Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$108,9754Educational Administration and Supervision · Graduate/Professional Certificate$91,8105Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$87,2446Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$84,9067Social Work · Graduate/Professional Certificate$82,8388Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology · Bachelor's Degree$81,519

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $65,007 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $62,999 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$25,425federal debt3Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $81,192 reported+25%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree · $81,519 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $109,167 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$27,031federal debt6Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $87,244 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Jersey City, NJ

New Jersey City University

Annual net price
$16,053
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,697
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Wayne, NJ

William Paterson University of New Jersey

Annual net price
$18,745
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,765
Modeled 10-year ROI
-46%
Open college profile →
Union, NJ

Kean University

Annual net price
$12,447
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,968
Modeled 10-year ROI
-44%
Open college profile →
Galloway, NJ

Stockton University

Annual net price
$20,670
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,188
Modeled 10-year ROI
-50%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 57 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$117,544Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$109,167$27,031Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$108,975Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate$91,810Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$87,244Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$84,906$20,5006
Social WorkGraduate/Professional Certificate$82,838Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$81,519$27,0000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$81,192Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$79,692$23,5018
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$75,657Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$74,401$23,600Not reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$72,288Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$70,662Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$69,383Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$68,371$22,125Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$68,235$22,45731
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$67,541$26,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$67,490Not availableNot reported
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$67,155Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$66,833Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$66,259Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$66,148$25,000Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$65,826$25,000Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$65,095Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$65,007$27,0006
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$62,999$25,425Not reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$61,036$25,0000
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$60,984$26,000Not reported
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,866$25,963Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$59,247$24,713Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$58,308$26,949Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$58,236$25,0000
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$56,176$26,000Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$55,681$27,000Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$55,208$25,2505
MusicMaster's Degree$54,787Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$53,579$19,500Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$53,575$25,250Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$53,285Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Montclair State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.