Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Stockton University

Galloway, NJ · 34 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 34 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$130,800 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

19.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−50%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,188Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$130,800at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$262,6800
2
4
6
8
−$130,80010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 19.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$16,266
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,524
Sticker price
Average net price$20,670
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$35,139
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$16,266$24,524 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,834$6,881 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$40,231Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,223 housing and food allowance plus $7,865 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,188 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.5%
787 students
Some online courses50%
6,049 students
No online courses43%
5,200 students
Undergraduates age 25+11%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,340 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$20,670Average net price / year
$35,139Cost of attendance
$20,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$217/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,188Median earnings · year 5 after completion
68.5%Completion rate
88.9%Admission rate
1,139Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
7,537Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Stockton University

What does Stockton University cost?

Stockton University reports an average annual net price of $20,670 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Stockton University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,188 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Stockton University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Stockton University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 34 field-and-degree records for Stockton University; 34 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,500Median federal debt · 3,170 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 1,767 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,024Students enrolled at any point
10,797Undergraduate students
1,227Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,135
$30–48k$14,264
$48–75k$18,964
$75–110k$26,140
$110k+$28,601
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,188
Year 6$48,223
Year 10$57,602
Full-time retention
78.6%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
77.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

73% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$18,864

Median Parent PLUS debt

830 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,250

Median federal student debt

60% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,205Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,956Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$61,877Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income51%
Middle income65%
Higher income73%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black10%
Hispanic21%
Asian7%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$62,715Year 1
$102,715Year 5
$116,440Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 51
$98,621Year 1
$105,239Year 5
$108,321Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$54,857Year 1
$80,493Year 5
$108,135Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$67,664Year 1
$89,947Year 5
$107,735Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$75,273Year 1
$91,841Year 5
$102,457Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 30
$76,015Year 1
$85,242Year 5
$97,992Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$46,663Year 1
$70,625Year 5
$90,933Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$50,676Year 1
$73,442Year 5
$88,374Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

77thEarnings percentile
65thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,312Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
53%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,285Year 1
$58,872Year 4
$58,188Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$97,7392Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$90,8243Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$88,0324Physics · Bachelor's Degree$86,8495Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Master's Degree$81,4786Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$79,3107Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology · Bachelor's Degree$69,2528Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$69,073

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $56,838 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$39,000federal debt2Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $59,102 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree · $81,478 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4PhysicsBachelor's Degree · $86,849 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $67,282 reported+12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $97,739 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Wayne, NJ

William Paterson University of New Jersey

Annual net price
$18,745
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,765
Modeled 10-year ROI
-46%
Open college profile →
Glassboro, NJ

Rowan University

Annual net price
$22,408
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,303
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Jersey City, NJ

New Jersey City University

Annual net price
$16,053
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,697
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Montclair, NJ

Montclair State University

Annual net price
$15,566
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,895
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 34 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$97,739$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$90,824Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$88,032Not available32
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$86,849Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$81,478Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$79,310$19,578Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$69,252$24,125Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$69,073Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$67,282Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$65,667Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$64,242$25,984Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$64,060$22,500Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$63,582Not availableNot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,295$22,500Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$63,291Not availableNot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$59,871$26,000Not reported
Sustainability StudiesBachelor's Degree$59,472Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,151$21,770Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$59,102$27,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$58,319$23,281Not reported
CriminologyMaster's Degree$57,437Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$56,838$39,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$55,408$23,406Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$54,628$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,022$21,675Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$53,796$20,197Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$53,745$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,809$25,750Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,947$24,500Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,820$21,500Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$47,201$26,000Not reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree$44,981$27,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,137$27,000Not reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralBachelor's Degree$40,199$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.