Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Mount St. Mary's University

Emmitsburg, MD · 21 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 19 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$60,350 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−22%Estimated return after 10 years
$66,027Observed earnings · year 5
$7,568Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $15,088 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$60,350at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$270,6200
2
4
6
8
−$60,35010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$48,630
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$48,630
Sticker price
Average net price$22,655
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$63,731
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$48,630Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$950Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,050$2,070 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$66,700Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,050 housing and food allowance plus $2,670 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$66,027 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
487 students
Some online courses55%
1,525 students
No online courses27%
761 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

73 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Maryland run 5% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall5% above U.S.
Goods3% above U.S.
Housing21% above U.S.
Utilities11% above U.S.
Other services2% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,655Average net price / year
$63,731Cost of attendance
$25,391Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$269/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$66,027Median earnings · year 5 after completion
65.4%Completion rate
73.8%Admission rate
1,176Average SAT score
1,768Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Mount St. Mary's University

What does Mount St. Mary's University cost?

Mount St. Mary's University reports an average annual net price of $22,655 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Mount St. Mary's University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $66,027 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Mount St. Mary's University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,391. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Mount St. Mary's University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 21 field-and-degree records for Mount St. Mary's University; 19 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,391Median federal debt · 510 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 428 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,737Students enrolled at any point
1,984Undergraduate students
753Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,603
$30–48k$20,067
$48–75k$21,942
$75–110k$27,170
$110k+$31,330
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$66,027
Year 6$48,915
Year 10$64,072
Full-time retention
70.8%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students57%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$34,630

Median Parent PLUS debt

303 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,000

Median federal student debt

72% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$60,059Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,987Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$68,994Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income57%
Middle income66%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White47%
Black20%
Hispanic17%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

87thEarnings percentile
60thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,630Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,375Median federal debt across categories that report debt
53%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,850Year 1
$64,424Year 4
$66,027Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$105,1592Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$97,3303Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$87,3604Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$82,8695Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$81,7966Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$76,0627Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$74,8398Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Master's Degree$60,543

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $105,159 reported+47%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $76,062 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $59,630 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt4Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $74,839 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt5SociologyBachelor's Degree · $57,290 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6CriminologyBachelor's Degree · $60,428 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MD

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Owings Mills, MD

Stevenson University

Annual net price
$26,505
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,174
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
Frederick, MD

Hood College

Annual net price
$20,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,197
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Baltimore, MD

Notre Dame of Maryland University

Annual net price
$19,169
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,123
Modeled 10-year ROI
-2%
Open college profile →
Westminster, MD

McDaniel College

Annual net price
$21,916
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,050
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 21 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$105,159Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$97,330Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$87,360$21,240Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$82,869Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$81,796$19,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$76,062$25,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$74,839$21,500Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$60,543Not availableNot reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$60,428$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$59,630$23,2500
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$57,669$26,312Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$57,290$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$56,507$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,677Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$53,086Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$50,563$27,000Not reported
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree$46,316Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$40,480$21,500Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$39,651$20,500Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,250Not reported
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.