Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

North Georgia Technical College

Clarkesville, GA · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 2

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$235,200 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−120%Estimated return after 10 years
$41,082Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$235,200at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$196,0200
2
4
6
8
−$235,20010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,330
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,898
Sticker price
Average net price$4,005
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$13,085
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,330$5,898 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,470Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$4,900$4,122 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$13,822Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $5,545 housing and food allowance plus $5,490 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$41,082 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online30%
1,078 students
Some online courses29%
1,039 students
No online courses42%
1,521 students
Undergraduates age 25+25%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

925 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Georgia run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing11% below U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$4,005Average net price / year
$13,085Cost of attendance
$7,823Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$83/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$41,082Median earnings · year 5 after completion
39.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,910Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about North Georgia Technical College

What does North Georgia Technical College cost?

North Georgia Technical College reports an average annual net price of $4,005 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do North Georgia Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $41,082 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do North Georgia Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $7,823. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at North Georgia Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for North Georgia Technical College; 8 report year-4 earnings and 2 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year32%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years25%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$7,823Median federal debt · 70 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 109 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,732Students enrolled at any point
3,732Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,525
$30–48k$2,893
$48–75k$5,769
$75–110k$8,459
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$41,082
Year 6$32,856
Year 10$32,932
Full-time retention
58.2%
Part-time retention
59.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
51.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students30%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

35% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$6,292

Median federal student debt

31% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income29%
Middle income47%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White78%
Black6%
Hispanic11%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

40thEarnings percentile
23thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$50,872Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,279Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$32,985Year 1
$47,265Year 4
$41,082Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$82,6402Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,8063Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,0264Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,4795Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$46,2646Business Operations Support and Assistant Services · Associate's Degree$34,9247Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$32,7978Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$19,405

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $64,806 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,479 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $58,026 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$15,058federal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $82,640 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt5Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $46,264 reported-3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $32,797 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in GA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Columbus, GA

Columbus Technical College

Annual net price
$4,001
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,405
Modeled 10-year ROI
-129%
Open college profile →
Rome, GA

Georgia Northwestern Technical College

Annual net price
$5,720
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,311
Modeled 10-year ROI
-128%
Open college profile →
Waco, GA

West Georgia Technical College

Annual net price
$2,457
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,844
Modeled 10-year ROI
-132%
Open college profile →
Athens, GA

Athens Technical College

Annual net price
$6,949
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,092
Modeled 10-year ROI
-124%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$82,640$9,500Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,806Not available30
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,026$15,05838
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,479Not available33
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$46,264Not availableNot reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$34,924Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$32,797Not available18
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$19,405Not available44

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.