Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

North Iowa Area Community College

Mason City, IA · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$219,170 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

2529.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−100%Estimated return after 10 years
$45,087Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$219,170at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$220,0400
2
4
6
8
−$219,17010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 2529.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,653
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$9,551
Sticker price
Average net price$10,010
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$17,040
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,653$9,551 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,830Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,000$3,042 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$19,525Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $7,758 housing and food allowance plus $8,410 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$45,087 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online25%
831 students
Some online courses46%
1,514 students
No online courses29%
972 students
Undergraduates age 25+10%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,623 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Iowa run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing35% below U.S.
Utilities17% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,010Average net price / year
$17,040Cost of attendance
$9,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$101/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$45,087Median earnings · year 5 after completion
60.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
1,320Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about North Iowa Area Community College

What does North Iowa Area Community College cost?

North Iowa Area Community College reports an average annual net price of $10,010 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do North Iowa Area Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $45,087 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do North Iowa Area Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $9,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at North Iowa Area Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for North Iowa Area Community College; 6 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year43%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$9,500Median federal debt · 269 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 831 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,416Students enrolled at any point
3,416Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,471
$30–48k$7,723
$48–75k$9,644
$75–110k$12,376
$110k+$13,705
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$45,087
Year 6$39,491
Year 10$43,462
Full-time retention
66.7%
Part-time retention
41.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
56.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students52%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$5,750

Median Parent PLUS debt

56 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$5,500

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$38,602Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,832Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$52,257Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income60%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black5%
Hispanic9%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Agricultural Business and Management.Associate degree · Broad federal field 01
$45,903Year 1
$55,935Year 5
$67,570Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$54,938Year 1
$59,640Year 5
$67,188Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$36,019Year 1
$52,989Year 5
$66,273Year 10
Boilermaking/Boilermaker.Associate degree · Broad federal field 48
$52,165Year 1
$54,365Year 5
$65,986Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$45,281Year 1
$51,694Year 5
$64,402Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$28,969Year 1
$47,392Year 5
$59,848Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$38,141Year 1
$52,989Year 5
$59,848Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$26,325Year 1
$45,424Year 5
$58,518Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

49thEarnings percentile
53thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$48,887Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,468Median federal debt across categories that report debt
17%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,016Year 1
$47,068Year 4
$45,087Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$67,4872Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$54,9853Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Associate's Degree$54,7514Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$43,0235Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$39,0216Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$37,818

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $54,751 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$17,000federal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $43,023 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$9,335federal debt3Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $54,985 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$6,238federal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $67,487 reported-16%vs same-degree national median$15,600federal debt5Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) · $37,818 reported-26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) · $39,021 reported-33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Creston, IA

Southwestern Community College

Annual net price
$9,871
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,649
Modeled 10-year ROI
-97%
Open college profile →
Fort Dodge, IA

Iowa Central Community College

Annual net price
$9,328
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,939
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Sioux City, IA

Western Iowa Tech Community College

Annual net price
$8,770
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,729
Modeled 10-year ROI
-97%
Open college profile →
Cedar Rapids, IA

Kirkwood Community College

Annual net price
$9,705
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,921
Modeled 10-year ROI
-91%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$67,487$15,600Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$54,985$6,238Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$54,751$17,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$43,023$9,335Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$39,021Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$37,818Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.