Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Rutgers University-Camden

Camden, NJ · 50 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 49 · Federal debt reported for 32

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$49,380 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+19%Estimated return after 10 years
$75,436Observed earnings · year 5
$31,090Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $12,345 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$49,380at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$254,9800
2
4
6
8
+$49,38010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$17,764
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$37,276
Sticker price
Average net price$18,745
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$35,178
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$17,764$37,276 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,418Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,376$4,458 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$38,016Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,722 housing and food allowance plus $11,996 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$75,436 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online23%
1,507 students
Some online courses49%
3,232 students
No online courses28%
1,883 students
Undergraduates age 25+24%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

111 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,745Average net price / year
$35,178Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$75,436Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.7%Completion rate
66.3%Admission rate
1,178Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
3,753Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Rutgers University-Camden

What does Rutgers University-Camden cost?

Rutgers University-Camden reports an average annual net price of $18,745 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Rutgers University-Camden graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $75,436 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Rutgers University-Camden graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Rutgers University-Camden worth the same?

No. The current release contains 50 field-and-degree records for Rutgers University-Camden; 49 report year-4 earnings and 32 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 15,983 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,500Median federal debt · 6,436 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,552Students enrolled at any point
4,444Undergraduate students
2,108Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,797
$30–48k$14,357
$48–75k$16,184
$75–110k$20,475
$110k+$30,639
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$75,436
Year 6$61,263
Year 10$74,479
Full-time retention
80.0%
Part-time retention
20.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
66.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students62%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

69% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$23,669

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,322 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$68,387Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$75,187Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$78,840Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income60%
Middle income70%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White36%
Black19%
Hispanic24%
Asian13%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$113,905Year 1
$139,445Year 5
$164,030Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$67,330Year 1
$108,100Year 5
$139,846Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$75,634Year 1
$98,072Year 5
$118,055Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$73,299Year 1
$94,009Year 5
$107,710Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$118,804Year 1
$98,392Year 5
$105,599Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$77,524Year 1
$93,187Year 5
$104,958Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$83,872Year 1
$95,149Year 5
$99,460Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$55,891Year 1
$75,277Year 5
$93,646Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
62thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$74,122Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,685Median federal debt across categories that report debt
86%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$52,303Year 1
$77,933Year 4
$75,436Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$161,4302Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$155,5353Biological and Physical Sciences · Master's Degree$125,4574Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$125,3035Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$122,3316Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$121,1837Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$106,8138Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$104,397

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biological and Physical SciencesMaster's Degree · $125,457 reported+52%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $155,535 reported+50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $74,122 reported+40%vs same-degree national median$23,000federal debt4Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $125,303 reported+36%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt5MusicBachelor's Degree · $56,008 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $52,450 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$25,975federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Newark, NJ

Rutgers University-Newark

Annual net price
$19,703
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,436
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
New Brunswick, NJ

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Annual net price
$24,406
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,436
Modeled 10-year ROI
+10%
Open college profile →
Mahwah, NJ

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Annual net price
$18,173
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,395
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
Ewing, NJ

The College of New Jersey

Annual net price
$27,646
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,958
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 50 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$161,430Not available22
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$155,535Not availableNot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesMaster's Degree$125,457Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$125,303$21,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$122,331Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$121,183Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$106,813Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$104,397Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,695$22,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$99,155$28,0000
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$89,111Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$89,087$22,770Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$86,120$24,965Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$86,084Not available0
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$84,839Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$84,376$29,682Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$83,606$23,250Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$81,845$23,000Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$79,510$24,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$79,478Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$75,983Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,850$25,750Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$74,870Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$74,813$20,731Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$74,122$23,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$73,245$23,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$69,291Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$68,306$24,161Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$68,108$26,664Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$67,544$26,974Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$66,519$22,000Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$66,438Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,765$24,188Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$61,817$22,431Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$59,913Not availableNot reported
Urban Studies/AffairsBachelor's Degree$59,261$27,000Not reported
PhilosophyBachelor's Degree$58,891$25,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$58,664Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$56,797$25,000Not reported
HistoryMaster's Degree$56,792Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Rutgers University-Camden program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.