Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Rutgers University-Newark

Newark, NJ · 54 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 54 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$45,548 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+18%Estimated return after 10 years
$75,436Observed earnings · year 5
$31,090Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $11,387 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$45,548at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$258,8120
2
4
6
8
+$45,54810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$17,250
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$36,762
Sticker price
Average net price$19,703
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$35,654
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$17,250$36,762 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,418Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,074$4,458 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$39,200Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,722 housing and food allowance plus $11,996 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$75,436 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online12%
1,565 students
Some online courses47%
5,947 students
No online courses41%
5,227 students
Undergraduates age 25+17%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

102 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Jersey run 9% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing34% above U.S.
Utilities14% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,703Average net price / year
$35,654Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$75,436Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.7%Completion rate
71.4%Admission rate
25ACT midpoint
7,709Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Rutgers University-Newark

What does Rutgers University-Newark cost?

Rutgers University-Newark reports an average annual net price of $19,703 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Rutgers University-Newark graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $75,436 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Rutgers University-Newark graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Rutgers University-Newark worth the same?

No. The current release contains 54 field-and-degree records for Rutgers University-Newark; 54 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 15,983 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,500Median federal debt · 6,436 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,217Students enrolled at any point
9,305Undergraduate students
3,912Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,420
$30–48k$16,338
$48–75k$17,806
$75–110k$22,867
$110k+$33,018
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$75,436
Year 6$61,263
Year 10$74,479
Full-time retention
83.8%
Part-time retention
20.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

71% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$23,669

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,322 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$68,387Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$75,187Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$78,840Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income60%
Middle income70%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White20%
Black18%
Hispanic36%
Asian19%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$120,234Year 1
$156,632Year 5
$197,607Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 52
$152,120Year 1
$172,156Year 5
$176,196Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$75,271Year 1
$120,963Year 5
$166,380Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$65,986Year 1
$137,969Year 5
$148,008Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$69,429Year 1
$116,440Year 5
$144,848Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 40
Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 5
$126,300Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$66,221Year 1
$92,768Year 5
$115,242Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$79,299Year 1
$99,033Year 5
$114,843Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
58thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$69,285Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,965Median federal debt across categories that report debt
87%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$52,303Year 1
$77,933Year 4
$75,436Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$161,4302Biology, General · Doctoral Degree$157,2863Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$155,5354Biological and Physical Sciences · Master's Degree$125,4575Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$125,3036Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$121,1837Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$106,8138Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$104,397

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree · $157,286 reported+69%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biological and Physical SciencesMaster's Degree · $125,457 reported+52%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $155,535 reported+50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $63,679 reported+46%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt5Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $125,303 reported+36%vs same-degree national median$21,500federal debt6MusicBachelor's Degree · $56,008 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NJ

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Camden, NJ

Rutgers University-Camden

Annual net price
$18,745
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,436
Modeled 10-year ROI
+19%
Open college profile →
New Brunswick, NJ

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Annual net price
$24,406
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,436
Modeled 10-year ROI
+10%
Open college profile →
Ewing, NJ

The College of New Jersey

Annual net price
$27,646
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,958
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Mahwah, NJ

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Annual net price
$18,173
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,395
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 54 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$161,430Not available4
Biology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$157,286Not available2
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$155,535Not availableNot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesMaster's Degree$125,457Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$125,303$21,500Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$121,183Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$106,813Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$104,397Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,695$22,500Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$95,935Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$95,771Not available0
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$89,098$22,425Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$89,087$22,770Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$87,757$25,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$87,399$30,875Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$86,120$24,965Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$85,904Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$84,839Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$84,376$29,682Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$83,606$23,250Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$81,845$23,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$79,478Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$75,983Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$74,870Not available0
MarketingBachelor's Degree$74,813$20,731Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$73,245$23,250Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$70,106$24,830Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentMaster's Degree$68,463Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$68,306$24,161Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$67,805$25,706Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$67,544$26,974Not reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherBachelor's Degree$67,099$27,000Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$66,519$22,000Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$66,438Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,765$24,188Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$63,679$23,250Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$62,670$26,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$61,817$22,431Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,921$39,646Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$59,913Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Rutgers University-Newark program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.