Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, GA · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 25 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$341,570 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

104.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−90%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,615Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$341,570at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$377,7200
2
4
6
8
−$341,57010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 104.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$41,630
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$41,630
Sticker price
Average net price$49,430
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$63,627
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$41,630Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,061Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,123$4,194 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$66,008Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,664 housing and food allowance plus $4,194 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,615 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
2,076 students
Some online courses44%
8,580 students
No online courses45%
8,852 students
Undergraduates age 25+6.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Georgia run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing11% below U.S.
Utilities7% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$49,430Average net price / year
$63,627Cost of attendance
$25,148Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$267/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,615Median earnings · year 5 after completion
69.4%Completion rate
83.0%Admission rate
1,173Average SAT score
15,243Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Savannah College of Art and Design

What does Savannah College of Art and Design cost?

Savannah College of Art and Design reports an average annual net price of $49,430 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Savannah College of Art and Design graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,615 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Savannah College of Art and Design graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,148. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Savannah College of Art and Design worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Savannah College of Art and Design; 25 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,148Median federal debt · 2,377 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 2,344 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

20,328Students enrolled at any point
16,899Undergraduate students
3,429Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$44,858
$30–48k$45,198
$48–75k$48,668
$75–110k$51,558
$110k+$52,147
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,615
Year 6$34,110
Year 10$45,954
Full-time retention
86.3%
Part-time retention
72.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students58%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$76,993

Median Parent PLUS debt

2,182 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,666

Median federal student debt

46% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$41,790Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,189Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$52,245Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income42%
Middle income53%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White52%
Black13%
Hispanic8%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

58thEarnings percentile
66thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$55,925Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,916Median federal debt across categories that report debt
32%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$25,862Year 1
$47,980Year 4
$48,615Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business Services · Bachelor's Degree$128,6002Human Computer Interaction · Bachelor's Degree$113,3973Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$103,6504Radio, Television, and Digital Communication · Master's Degree$81,8145Architectural Sciences and Technology · Master's Degree$77,9176Apparel and Textiles · Master's Degree$72,4907Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies · Master's Degree$66,6258Design and Applied Arts · Master's Degree$65,866

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Human Computer InteractionBachelor's Degree · $113,397 reported+124%vs same-degree national median$24,500federal debt2Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business ServicesBachelor's Degree · $128,600 reported+98%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $64,076 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree · $66,625 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Apparel and TextilesMaster's Degree · $72,490 reported+12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree · $81,814 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in GA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Atlanta, GA

Clark Atlanta University

Annual net price
$37,702
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,256
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Atlanta, GA

Spelman College

Annual net price
$38,967
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,376
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Decatur, GA

Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service

Annual net price
$29,047
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,374
Modeled 10-year ROI
-99%
Open college profile →
Atlanta, GA

Morehouse College

Annual net price
$39,013
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,234
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business ServicesBachelor's Degree$128,600Not availableNot reported
Human Computer InteractionBachelor's Degree$113,397$24,500Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$103,650Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree$81,814Not availableNot reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's Degree$77,917Not availableNot reported
Apparel and TextilesMaster's Degree$72,490Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$66,625Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsMaster's Degree$65,866Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$64,076$27,000Not reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$64,052$24,643Not reported
Historic Preservation and ConservationMaster's Degree$61,169Not availableNot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree$56,591Not availableNot reported
Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree$55,925$26,916Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree$53,996Not availableNot reported
Graphic CommunicationsMaster's Degree$51,962Not availableNot reported
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementMaster's Degree$51,406Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,189$26,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree$47,617Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$45,923$27,000Not reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$43,058$26,748Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,651$27,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,153$27,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsMaster's Degree$40,129Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$35,177$27,000Not reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$26,064$26,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.