Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Simpson College

Indianola, IA · 16 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$167,764 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

26.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−63%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,998Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$167,764at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$267,7440
2
4
6
8
−$167,76410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 26.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$47,656
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$47,656
Sticker price
Average net price$21,936
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$61,227
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$47,656Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,168Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,500$4,202 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$63,526Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,548 housing and food allowance plus $4,138 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,998 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online22%
281 students
Some online courses22%
281 students
No online courses56%
704 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Iowa run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing35% below U.S.
Utilities17% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$21,936Average net price / year
$61,227Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,998Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.3%Completion rate
86.2%Admission rate
1,440Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
1,227Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Simpson College

What does Simpson College cost?

Simpson College reports an average annual net price of $21,936 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Simpson College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,998 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Simpson College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Simpson College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 16 field-and-degree records for Simpson College; 14 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year70%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 432 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,895Median federal debt · 325 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,341Students enrolled at any point
1,303Undergraduate students
38Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$17,941
$30–48k$15,764
$48–75k$19,176
$75–110k$22,468
$110k+$26,586
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,998
Year 6$49,946
Year 10$59,274
Full-time retention
81.3%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
67.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students56%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,098

Median Parent PLUS debt

148 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,586

Median federal student debt

70% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$59,287Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,208Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$60,188Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income63%
Middle income76%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black4%
Hispanic13%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

72thEarnings percentile
57thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,249Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
43%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,065Year 1
$56,509Year 4
$54,998Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$93,7492Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$91,3183Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$76,2724Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$69,9585Mathematics · Bachelor's Degree$65,0976Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$63,7907Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication · Bachelor's Degree$61,2198Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$57,279

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $57,279 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $69,958 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$26,975federal debt3Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $93,749 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree · $63,790 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $54,919 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $76,272 reported+0%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Des Moines, IA

Grand View University

Annual net price
$21,774
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,005
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Dubuque, IA

Loras College

Annual net price
$20,716
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,200
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Fayette, IA

Upper Iowa University

Annual net price
$20,942
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,614
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Decorah, IA

Luther College

Annual net price
$23,097
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,417
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 16 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$93,749Not available0
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$91,318$25,0000
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,272$27,0000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,958$26,975Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$65,097Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,790Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$61,219Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$57,279$27,0000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,919$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$51,713Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,966$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$49,696$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$46,495$27,0001
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$46,237$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.