Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Southeast Arkansas College

Pine Bluff, AR · 4 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$295,402 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−115%Estimated return after 10 years
$41,075Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$295,402at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$256,1520
2
4
6
8
−$295,40210
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,200
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$8,650
Sticker price
Average net price$19,038
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,405
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,200$8,650 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,300$5,475 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,775Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,000 housing and food allowance plus $6,275 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$41,075 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online36%
497 students
Some online courses36%
490 students
No online courses28%
378 students
Undergraduates age 25+53%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

83 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arkansas run 13% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall13% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing42% below U.S.
Utilities25% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,038Average net price / year
$22,405Cost of attendance
$8,600Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$91/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$41,075Median earnings · year 5 after completion
28.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
851Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Southeast Arkansas College

What does Southeast Arkansas College cost?

Southeast Arkansas College reports an average annual net price of $19,038 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Southeast Arkansas College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $41,075 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Southeast Arkansas College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $8,600. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Southeast Arkansas College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 4 field-and-degree records for Southeast Arkansas College; 4 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$8,600Median federal debt · 55 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,601Median federal debt · 541 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,504Students enrolled at any point
1,504Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$19,038
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$41,075
Year 6$29,235
Year 10$33,603
Full-time retention
44.4%
Part-time retention
42.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
26.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students24%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

38% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

13 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,329

Median federal student debt

37% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$30,688Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$41,790Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$44,678Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White22%
Black61%
Hispanic13%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

40thEarnings percentile
10thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$41,979Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$12,025Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,900Year 1
$42,328Year 4
$41,075Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,0592Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,6863Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,2724Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,201

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $42,686 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$13,553federal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $41,272 reported-8%vs same-degree national median$14,484federal debt3Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $52,059 reported-10%vs same-degree national median$9,500federal debt4Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $29,201 reported-48%vs same-degree national median$10,496federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AR

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Springdale, AR

Northwest Technical Institute

Annual net price
$15,992
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,597
Modeled 10-year ROI
-102%
Open college profile →
Pine Bluff, AR

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Annual net price
$12,653
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,710
Modeled 10-year ROI
-114%
Open college profile →
North Little Rock, AR

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College

Annual net price
$14,327
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,029
Modeled 10-year ROI
-129%
Open college profile →
Hot Springs, AR

National Park College

Annual net price
$12,720
Observed earnings · year 5
$39,482
Modeled 10-year ROI
-124%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 4 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,059$9,50020
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,686$13,55342
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,272$14,484151
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,201$10,4967

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.