Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Sul Ross State University

Alpine, TX · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 7

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$275,134 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−118%Estimated return after 10 years
$40,801Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$275,134at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$233,1440
2
4
6
8
−$275,13410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,592
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,672
Sticker price
Average net price$13,286
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,529
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,592$17,672 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$2,167Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,892$5,927 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,578Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,422 housing and food allowance plus $5,927 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$40,801 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online50%
1,362 students
Some online courses35%
951 students
No online courses16%
433 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

363 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,286Average net price / year
$24,529Cost of attendance
$15,900Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$169/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$40,801Median earnings · year 5 after completion
29.9%Completion rate
98.7%Admission rate
1,024Average SAT score
16ACT midpoint
1,396Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Sul Ross State University

What does Sul Ross State University cost?

Sul Ross State University reports an average annual net price of $13,286 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Sul Ross State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $40,801 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Sul Ross State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $15,900. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Sul Ross State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for Sul Ross State University; 9 report year-4 earnings and 7 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$15,900Median federal debt · 515 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,102Median federal debt · 680 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,846Students enrolled at any point
2,213Undergraduate students
633Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,110
$30–48k$11,722
$48–75k$11,261
$75–110k$18,596
$110k+$20,279
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$40,801
Year 6$34,340
Year 10$41,871
Full-time retention
44.9%
Part-time retention
42.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
27.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students34%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

40% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,152

Median Parent PLUS debt

125 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,000

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$39,291Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,802Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,336Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income39%
Middle income48%
Higher income62%
Undergraduate student composition
White19%
Black8%
Hispanic68%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$63,874Year 1
$76,554Year 5
$99,192Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$64,628Year 1
$67,967Year 5
$86,929Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$67,937Year 1
$72,940Year 5
$78,543Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$38,967Year 1
$54,757Year 5
$73,958Year 10
Outdoor Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$35,757Year 1
$57,619Year 5
$73,728Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 2–4 years · Broad federal field 51
$47,705Year 1
$47,119Year 5
$71,441Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$51,929Year 1
$66,382Year 5
$71,212Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 5
$68,363Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

40thEarnings percentile
11thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,658Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,999Median federal debt across categories that report debt
44%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$35,977Year 1
$49,811Year 4
$40,801Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$75,7392Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$74,0843Special Education and Teaching · Master's Degree$65,4384Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Master's Degree$65,3215Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree$57,6586Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$49,5107Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other · Bachelor's Degree$49,1848Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$42,239

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $57,658 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$27,670federal debt2Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree · $65,321 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $74,084 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $65,438 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree · $49,184 reported-12%vs same-degree national median$14,627federal debt6Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $42,185 reported-17%vs same-degree national median$15,452federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Texarkana, TX

Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Annual net price
$12,997
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,254
Modeled 10-year ROI
-99%
Open college profile →
Clarendon, TX

Clarendon College

Annual net price
$8,390
Observed earnings · year 5
$40,388
Modeled 10-year ROI
-122%
Open college profile →
Paris, TX

Paris Junior College

Annual net price
$7,690
Observed earnings · year 5
$41,293
Modeled 10-year ROI
-118%
Open college profile →
Waco, TX

Texas State Technical College

Annual net price
$13,508
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,908
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$75,739Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$74,084Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$65,438Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$65,321Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,658$27,670Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$49,510$16,781Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$49,184$14,627Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$42,239$18,999Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$42,185$15,452Not reported
Animal SciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$20,050Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,081Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.