Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Syracuse University

Syracuse, NY · 87 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 80 · Federal debt reported for 58

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$37,082 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

11.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−11%Estimated return after 10 years
$74,809Observed earnings · year 5
$29,523Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $9,271 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$37,082at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$335,1720
2
4
6
8
−$37,08210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 11.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$65,528
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$65,528
Sticker price
Average net price$38,793
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$84,517
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$65,528Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,753Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,188$2,024 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$88,493Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $19,188 housing and food allowance plus $2,024 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$74,809 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.0%
2,995 students
Some online courses18%
6,540 students
No online courses74%
27,708 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

11,893 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$38,793Average net price / year
$84,517Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$74,809Median earnings · year 5 after completion
83.6%Completion rate
45.9%Admission rate
1,375Average SAT score
30ACT midpoint
15,477Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Syracuse University

What does Syracuse University cost?

Syracuse University reports an average annual net price of $38,793 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Syracuse University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $74,809 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Syracuse University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Syracuse University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 87 field-and-degree records for Syracuse University; 80 report year-4 earnings and 58 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 3,699 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,250Median federal debt · 1,169 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

24,983Students enrolled at any point
17,294Undergraduate students
7,689Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,817
$30–48k$15,845
$48–75k$21,132
$75–110k$28,780
$110k+$55,401
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$74,809
Year 6$60,459
Year 10$79,164
Full-time retention
90.1%
Part-time retention
55.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
84.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students83%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

78% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$50,181

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,404 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$23,896

Median federal student debt

73% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$79,138Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$77,009Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$81,021Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income69%
Middle income77%
Higher income85%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black8%
Hispanic12%
Asian7%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
85thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,171Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$50,956Year 1
$79,406Year 4
$74,809Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$155,5982Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$146,5463Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$138,6344Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$124,7505Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$120,7736Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$120,2747Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other · Post-baccalaureate Certificate$114,1228Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$112,682

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementMaster's Degree · $95,311 reported+60%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree · $84,654 reported+54%vs same-degree national median$26,137federal debt3Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $112,682 reported+48%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $120,274 reported+44%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree · $87,851 reported+44%vs same-degree national median$26,350federal debt6Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $90,535 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Poughkeepsie, NY

Marist University

Annual net price
$41,544
Observed earnings · year 5
$76,528
Modeled 10-year ROI
-9%
Open college profile →
Flushing, NY

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Annual net price
$39,986
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,858
Modeled 10-year ROI
-30%
Open college profile →
Brookville, NY

Long Island University

Annual net price
$33,062
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-9%
Open college profile →
Hempstead, NY

Hofstra University

Annual net price
$34,176
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,515
Modeled 10-year ROI
-16%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 87 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$155,598Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$146,546Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$138,634Not available0
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$124,750Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$120,773$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$120,274$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherPost-baccalaureate Certificate$114,122$25,074Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$112,682$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$112,673Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$110,988Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$110,435Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionPost-baccalaureate Certificate$108,190Not available18
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$107,868Not available0
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$104,842$26,6944
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,521$27,000Not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$97,648Not availableNot reported
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementMaster's Degree$95,311Not availableNot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$92,844Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$91,472$27,00012
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$91,446Not available13
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,438$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$91,235$26,951Not reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$90,764Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$90,535$26,000Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,470$27,000Not reported
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business ServicesBachelor's Degree$90,210$27,000Not reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$89,732$26,00028
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,996$27,000Not reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$87,851$26,350Not reported
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree$87,596$27,000Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,529$27,000Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationMaster's Degree$87,500Not availableNot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$84,654$26,137Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$83,649$26,0000
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$81,941$27,000Not reported
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$76,631Not availableNot reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$76,367$31,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$75,239$26,799Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$71,543$27,0001
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$71,527$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Syracuse University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.