Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Hofstra University

Hempstead, NY · 61 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 59 · Federal debt reported for 33

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$51,554 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

11.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−16%Estimated return after 10 years
$71,515Observed earnings · year 5
$21,288Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $12,889 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$51,554at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$316,7040
2
4
6
8
−$51,55410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 11.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$57,660
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$57,660
Sticker price
Average net price$34,176
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$70,624
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$57,660Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,082$2,050 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$78,792Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $25,539 housing and food allowance plus $2,808 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$71,515 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.2%
472 students
Some online courses14%
1,559 students
No online courses82%
9,220 students
Undergraduates age 25+2.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

117 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$34,176Average net price / year
$70,624Cost of attendance
$23,621Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$250/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$71,515Median earnings · year 5 after completion
68.5%Completion rate
68.1%Admission rate
1,319Average SAT score
29ACT midpoint
6,488Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Hofstra University

What does Hofstra University cost?

Hofstra University reports an average annual net price of $34,176 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Hofstra University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $71,515 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Hofstra University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,621. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Hofstra University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 61 field-and-degree records for Hofstra University; 59 report year-4 earnings and 33 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,621Median federal debt · 1,828 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 1,112 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

11,487Students enrolled at any point
6,991Undergraduate students
4,496Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$28,219
$30–48k$31,387
$48–75k$33,450
$75–110k$36,769
$110k+$37,348
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$71,515
Year 6$52,131
Year 10$69,039
Full-time retention
83.6%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
68.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$54,280

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,373 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,933

Median federal student debt

68% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$63,104Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$69,643Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$71,195Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income61%
Middle income68%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White44%
Black10%
Hispanic19%
Asian16%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

91thEarnings percentile
65thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$73,584Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
76%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,815Year 1
$72,921Year 4
$71,515Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$155,8762Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$151,3333Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$148,9804Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other · Master's Degree$134,7275Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$127,1316Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$119,1937Marketing · Master's Degree$111,9648Taxation · Master's Degree$110,943

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $155,876 reported+51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree · $74,525 reported+45%vs same-degree national median$23,517federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $67,847 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$25,359federal debt4MarketingMaster's Degree · $111,964 reported+42%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's Degree · $134,727 reported+39%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $90,301 reported+39%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Loudonville, NY

Siena University

Annual net price
$33,733
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,406
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
Brookville, NY

Long Island University

Annual net price
$33,062
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-9%
Open college profile →
Queens, NY

St. John's University-New York

Annual net price
$29,999
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,559
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
New Rochelle, NY

Iona University

Annual net price
$29,188
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,867
Modeled 10-year ROI
-16%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 61 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$155,876Not available0
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$151,333Not available19
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$148,980Not availableNot reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's Degree$134,727Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$127,131Not available22
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$119,193Not available1
MarketingMaster's Degree$111,964Not available0
TaxationMaster's Degree$110,943Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$102,901Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$99,911Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,910Not available0
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,744$22,500Not reported
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree$93,902Not available0
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$92,530$24,9580
Public HealthMaster's Degree$90,734Not available0
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$90,301Not available6
Engineering ScienceBachelor's Degree$90,246$27,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$89,928Not available0
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$89,518$24,8750
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$88,238$26,0000
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$88,137$26,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$86,077$20,285Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationMaster's Degree$85,300Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$83,127Not available3
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$81,440Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$79,507Not available2
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$74,525$23,517Not reported
JournalismMaster's Degree$74,266Not availableNot reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$74,168Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$73,584$25,7500
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$73,160Not available0
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$73,028Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$71,872Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$71,198Not available14
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,984$26,742Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$68,530$23,1720
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$68,374$24,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$67,847$25,359Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$66,780$24,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,057$26,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Hofstra University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.