Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Temple University

Philadelphia, PA · 108 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 102 · Federal debt reported for 70

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$110,772 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−38%Estimated return after 10 years
$63,202Observed earnings · year 5
$505Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $27,693 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$110,772at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$292,7920
2
4
6
8
−$110,77210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$23,011
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$38,958
Sticker price
Average net price$28,198
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$40,903
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$23,011$38,958 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,690$4,555 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$46,506Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,690 housing and food allowance plus $4,555 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$63,202 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.9%
2,885 students
Some online courses58%
18,866 students
No online courses33%
10,840 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

297 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$28,198Average net price / year
$40,903Cost of attendance
$24,395Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$259/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$63,202Median earnings · year 5 after completion
75.0%Completion rate
80.4%Admission rate
20,970Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Temple University

What does Temple University cost?

Temple University reports an average annual net price of $28,198 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Temple University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $63,202 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Temple University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,395. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Temple University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 108 field-and-degree records for Temple University; 102 report year-4 earnings and 70 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,395Median federal debt · 9,984 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,996Median federal debt · 5,253 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

32,058Students enrolled at any point
22,994Undergraduate students
9,064Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$22,694
$30–48k$23,431
$48–75k$26,534
$75–110k$29,397
$110k+$34,947
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$63,202
Year 6$50,860
Year 10$63,727
Full-time retention
82.6%
Part-time retention
52.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
79.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students67%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

70% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$33,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,654 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,248

Median federal student debt

66% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$59,644Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$65,097Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$66,013Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income58%
Middle income68%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White40%
Black20%
Hispanic11%
Asian15%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

83thEarnings percentile
75thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$69,182Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
59%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,412Year 1
$67,232Year 4
$63,202Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Dentistry · First Professional Degree$183,5602Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$155,2713Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · Master's Degree$149,7414Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · First Professional Degree$134,7525Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$128,8746Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$128,4387Radio, Television, and Digital Communication · Master's Degree$118,3788Law · First Professional Degree$117,775

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $108,764 reported+107%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2American Sign LanguageUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $66,762 reported+60%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree · $118,378 reported+56%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $155,271 reported+50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $91,330 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$22,500federal debt6Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $72,134 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Williamsport, PA

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Annual net price
$25,110
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
West Chester, PA

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$23,331
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,373
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Willow Grove, PA

Eastern Center for Arts and Technology

Annual net price
$25,158
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,280
Modeled 10-year ROI
-53%
Open college profile →
Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Annual net price
$30,434
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,754
Modeled 10-year ROI
-18%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 108 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$183,560Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$155,271Not availableNot reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationMaster's Degree$149,741Not available0
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree$134,752Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$128,874Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$128,438Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree$118,378Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$117,775Not availableNot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsMaster's Degree$117,753Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$113,007Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$110,473Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$108,764Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$105,003Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$104,311$26,0003
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$102,128Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$101,670$26,0000
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,101$27,000Not reported
BiotechnologyMaster's Degree$99,847Not availableNot reported
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree$98,481Not available29
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,839$27,000Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$97,819Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$96,342$26,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$94,956Not available0
InsuranceBachelor's Degree$92,555$26,000Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$91,832Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$91,330$22,500Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,131$26,843Not reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$89,674$28,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$85,777$26,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$85,011$26,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$83,407Not available77
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$82,570$20,5009
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,553$26,665Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$80,364$25,500Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$79,351$30,625Not reported
Geography and CartographyMaster's Degree$78,144Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$78,052$24,0000
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$77,673Not availableNot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementMaster's Degree$77,510Not availableNot reported
Medical Illustration and InformaticsBachelor's Degree$76,927$25,0002

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Temple University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.