Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

The Landing School

Arundel, ME · No degree-level outcomes reported

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$331,858 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−103%Estimated return after 10 years
$44,027Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$331,858at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$322,1280
2
4
6
8
−$331,85810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$29,060
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$29,060
Sticker price
Average net price$35,532
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$42,868
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$29,060Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,243Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$31,303Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,668 housing and food allowance plus $3,587 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$44,027 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
43 students
Undergraduates age 25+70%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Maine run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities35% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$35,532Average net price / year
$42,868Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$44,027Median earnings · year 5 after completion
100.0%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
32Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about The Landing School

What does The Landing School cost?

The Landing School reports an average annual net price of $35,532 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do The Landing School graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $44,027 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do The Landing School graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at The Landing School worth the same?

The current release does not contain reportable degree outcomes for The Landing School, so this page cannot compare its individual degrees.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

32Students enrolled at any point
32Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$30,023
$30–48kNot available
$48–75kNot available
$75–110k$37,368
$110k+$37,368
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$44,027
Year 6Not available
Year 10$65,849
Full-time retention
100.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
100.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students100%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

82% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White78%
Black0%
Hispanic3%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

47thEarnings percentile
99thCompletion percentile
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,305Year 1
$55,578Year 4
$44,027Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in ME

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Portland, ME

Maine College of Art & Design

Annual net price
$38,338
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,439
Modeled 10-year ROI
-132%
Open college profile →
New Gloucester, ME

Unity Environmental University

Annual net price
$19,104
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,695
Modeled 10-year ROI
-105%
Open college profile →
Bar Harbor, ME

College of the Atlantic

Annual net price
$25,184
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,037
Modeled 10-year ROI
-132%
Open college profile →
Bangor, ME

Husson University

Annual net price
$21,005
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,368
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

No degree-level outcomes are currently reportable.

This college remains in the national directory because it appears in the College Scorecard. Degree outcomes may be unavailable, privacy-suppressed or outside the reported cohorts.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.