Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

The University of Texas at El Paso

El Paso, TX · 58 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 57 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$97,312 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

18.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−45%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,030Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$97,312at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$217,6120
2
4
6
8
−$97,31210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 18.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,744
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$25,502
Sticker price
Average net price$9,403
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,836
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,744$25,502 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,646Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,864$3,662 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$25,916Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,452 housing and food allowance plus $4,520 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,030 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
3,273 students
Some online courses53%
15,064 students
No online courses36%
10,254 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

204 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$9,403Average net price / year
$19,836Cost of attendance
$18,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$191/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,030Median earnings · year 5 after completion
50.2%Completion rate
99.9%Admission rate
962Average SAT score
21,005Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about The University of Texas at El Paso

What does The University of Texas at El Paso cost?

The University of Texas at El Paso reports an average annual net price of $9,403 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do The University of Texas at El Paso graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,030 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do The University of Texas at El Paso graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at The University of Texas at El Paso worth the same?

No. The current release contains 58 field-and-degree records for The University of Texas at El Paso; 57 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,000Median federal debt · 4,967 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 5,439 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

29,354Students enrolled at any point
24,253Undergraduate students
5,101Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,863
$30–48k$8,136
$48–75k$10,120
$75–110k$14,093
$110k+$18,282
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,030
Year 6$37,978
Year 10$50,923
Full-time retention
78.9%
Part-time retention
65.8%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

53% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,066

Median Parent PLUS debt

615 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,750

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$47,783Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$53,577Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,067Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income44%
Middle income48%
Higher income53%
Undergraduate student composition
White4%
Black2%
Hispanic88%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$81,539Year 1
$99,192Year 5
$126,638Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$86,367Year 1
$108,603Year 5
$126,300Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$87,772Year 1
$117,529Year 5
$117,714Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$74,729Year 1
$107,201Year 5
$113,650Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$67,238Year 1
$90,674Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$56,691Year 1
$85,690Year 5
$108,566Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$87,430Year 1
$107,678Year 5
$108,354Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$80,729Year 1
$96,791Year 5
$100,394Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
38thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,922Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,403Median federal debt across categories that report debt
23%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,749Year 1
$58,771Year 4
$57,030Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Engineering · Master's Degree$121,8822Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$121,2623Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$113,1734Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$107,4415Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$103,2866Construction Management · Master's Degree$100,3917Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences · Master's Degree$99,7058Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities · Master's Degree$98,664

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MusicBachelor's Degree · $60,172 reported+40%vs same-degree national median$14,612federal debt2Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree · $99,705 reported+25%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $75,776 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $103,286 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt5Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree · $59,922 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree · $87,651 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Galveston, TX

Galveston College

Annual net price
$8,412
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,390
Modeled 10-year ROI
-37%
Open college profile →
Beaumont, TX

Lamar University

Annual net price
$9,366
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,428
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
San Antonio, TX

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Annual net price
$10,836
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,103
Modeled 10-year ROI
-41%
Open college profile →
Baytown, TX

Lee College

Annual net price
$6,879
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,417
Modeled 10-year ROI
-45%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 58 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree$121,882Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$121,262Not available4
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$113,173Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$107,441Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$103,286$23,250Not reported
Construction ManagementMaster's Degree$100,391Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesMaster's Degree$99,705Not availableNot reported
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$98,664Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,122$18,500Not reported
Metallurgical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$89,131$20,490Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$89,077$21,3798
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,393$18,875Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$87,651Not available31
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,391$15,552Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$82,356Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$81,639Not availableNot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$77,302Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$75,882$16,293Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$75,776Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$72,517Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$69,580Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$67,557Not availableNot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$66,491$21,944Not reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$62,807Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$62,434Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,136$19,403Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$60,800Not availableNot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$60,172$14,612Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$59,922Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,668$16,510Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,451Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$57,668Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$57,392$17,195Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,389$17,893Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$56,486$22,512Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,069$21,0971
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$53,995$15,500Not reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyBachelor's Degree$53,992$18,531Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$52,098Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$51,506$16,437Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every The University of Texas at El Paso program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.