Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

The University of Texas at San Antonio

San Antonio, TX · 77 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 73 · Federal debt reported for 51

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$92,314 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−41%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,103Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$92,314at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$223,3440
2
4
6
8
−$92,31410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,011
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,051
Sticker price
Average net price$10,836
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,352
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,011$22,051 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,912$3,002 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,925Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,925 housing and food allowance plus $6,191 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,103 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
5,247 students
Some online courses72%
28,372 students
No online courses14%
5,647 students
Undergraduates age 25+15%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

319 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Texas run 3% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% below U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing3% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,836Average net price / year
$22,352Cost of attendance
$20,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$217/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,103Median earnings · year 5 after completion
52.6%Completion rate
86.8%Admission rate
1,105Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
30,580Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about The University of Texas at San Antonio

What does The University of Texas at San Antonio cost?

The University of Texas at San Antonio reports an average annual net price of $10,836 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,103 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at The University of Texas at San Antonio worth the same?

No. The current release contains 77 field-and-degree records for The University of Texas at San Antonio; 73 report year-4 earnings and 51 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,500Median federal debt · 7,969 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,000Median federal debt · 6,071 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

40,542Students enrolled at any point
35,219Undergraduate students
5,323Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,870
$30–48k$7,847
$48–75k$9,172
$75–110k$15,446
$110k+$20,489
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,103
Year 6$46,340
Year 10$57,131
Full-time retention
79.8%
Part-time retention
34.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
56.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students51%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,937

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,890 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$54,294Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$58,371Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$60,891Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income49%
Middle income57%
Higher income63%
Undergraduate student composition
White18%
Black8%
Hispanic61%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$90,933Year 1
$148,080Year 5
$165,226Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$77,625Year 1
$116,231Year 5
$139,883Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$80,433Year 1
$106,460Year 5
$134,484Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$63,805Year 1
$108,926Year 5
$133,464Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$92,673Year 1
$136,460Year 5
$132,649Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 46
$72,585Year 1
$89,739Year 5
$120,780Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$80,918Year 1
$102,529Year 5
$117,867Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$66,161Year 1
$89,854Year 5
$115,208Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

77thEarnings percentile
41thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,549Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,923Median federal debt across categories that report debt
26%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,863Year 1
$60,333Year 4
$58,103Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$132,1742Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$128,4043Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$109,2604Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$106,3585Civil Engineering · Master's Degree$103,8056Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$93,1147Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$90,8468Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection · Bachelor's Degree$90,691

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MusicBachelor's Degree · $53,878 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$24,570federal debt2Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree · $132,174 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $106,358 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$22,625federal debt4Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $75,453 reported+15%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $90,049 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$23,119federal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $109,260 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TX

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Wichita Falls, TX

Midwestern State University

Annual net price
$11,656
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,560
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Houston, TX

University of Houston-Downtown

Annual net price
$10,542
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,780
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
El Paso, TX

The University of Texas at El Paso

Annual net price
$9,403
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,030
Modeled 10-year ROI
-45%
Open college profile →
Odessa, TX

The University of Texas Permian Basin

Annual net price
$12,723
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,411
Modeled 10-year ROI
-46%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 77 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$132,174Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$128,404Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$109,260Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$106,358$22,62520
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$103,805Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$93,114Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,846$26,971Not reported
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionBachelor's Degree$90,691$21,7003
Business/Managerial EconomicsMaster's Degree$90,432Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$90,049$23,119Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$88,585$24,12540
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,983$26,947Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,062$27,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$84,166$27,986Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$78,996$23,500Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$77,774$24,900Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$76,882Not available15
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$76,337Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$75,453Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,373$21,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$73,650Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$73,605$20,647Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,185$22,722Not reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$67,547$18,246Not reported
ArchitectureMaster's Degree$66,397Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,018$19,74720
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$64,647Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$64,172Not availableNot reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesMaster's Degree$63,077Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$62,937Not availableNot reported
Real EstateBachelor's Degree$62,817$21,4853
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$61,855Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$61,361Not availableNot reported
Interior ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$61,356$30,525Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$61,139Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$60,870Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$60,549Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$60,455Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$57,944$24,151Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$57,885$22,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every The University of Texas at San Antonio program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.