Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico

Aguadilla, PR · 7 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 7 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$477,628 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−233%Estimated return after 10 years
$17,722Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$477,628at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$204,8480
2
4
6
8
−$477,62810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuitionNot available
Sticker price
Average net price$6,212
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$11,249
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$17,722 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
538 students
Undergraduates age 25+47%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,212Average net price / year
$11,249Cost of attendance
Not availableMedian federal student debt · completer borrowers
Not availablePublished 10-year payment estimate
$17,722Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
149Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico

What does Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico cost?

Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico reports an average annual net price of $6,212 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $17,722 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico graduates have?

Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.

Is every degree at Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico worth the same?

No. The current release contains 7 field-and-degree records for Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico; 7 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

589Students enrolled at any point
589Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$6,129
$30–48k$6,416
$48–75k$6,446
$75–110k$8,912
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$17,722
Year 6$18,083
Year 10$19,878
Full-time retention
Not available
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
50.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students63%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

79% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation studentsNot available

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic100%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

3thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$16,943Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$15,447Year 1
$19,197Year 4
$17,722Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$31,3522Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$23,6023Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,7574Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Bachelor's Degree$16,9435Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Associate's Degree$15,3626Health and Medical Administrative Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$15,0147Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$10,708

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $23,602 reported-51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsBachelor's Degree · $16,943 reported-57%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $22,757 reported-57%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $15,014 reported-58%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $31,352 reported-65%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree · $15,362 reported-76%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Juana Diaz, PR

Dewey University-Juana Diaz

Annual net price
$5,554
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-225%
Open college profile →
Manati, PR

Atenas University

Annual net price
$5,818
Observed earnings · year 5
$21,037
Modeled 10-year ROI
-218%
Open college profile →
Carolina, PR

Dewey University-Carolina

Annual net price
$4,041
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-228%
Open college profile →
Manati, PR

Dewey University-Manati

Annual net price
$3,872
Observed earnings · year 5
$19,800
Modeled 10-year ROI
-229%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 7 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$31,352Not availableNot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$23,602Not available31
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,757Not available36
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsBachelor's Degree$16,943Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree$15,362Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$15,014Not available20
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$10,708Not available44

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.