Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of California, Riverside

Riverside, CA · 59 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 57 · Federal debt reported for 42

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$53,106 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−22%Estimated return after 10 years
$63,411Observed earnings · year 5
$1,028Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $13,277 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$53,106at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$237,2160
2
4
6
8
−$53,10610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,606
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$49,806
Sticker price
Average net price$14,304
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$38,942
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,606$49,806 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,576Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$20,691$5,730 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$43,603Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,429 housing and food allowance plus $7,255 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$63,411 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online1.0%
285 students
Some online courses35%
9,835 students
No online courses64%
18,215 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,304Average net price / year
$38,942Cost of attendance
$17,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$186/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$63,411Median earnings · year 5 after completion
76.0%Completion rate
76.4%Admission rate
22,593Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of California, Riverside

What does University of California, Riverside cost?

University of California, Riverside reports an average annual net price of $14,304 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of California, Riverside graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $63,411 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of California, Riverside graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of California, Riverside worth the same?

No. The current release contains 59 field-and-degree records for University of California, Riverside; 57 report year-4 earnings and 42 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,500Median federal debt · 6,395 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,102Median federal debt · 2,502 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

28,232Students enrolled at any point
24,257Undergraduate students
3,975Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,852
$30–48k$9,840
$48–75k$13,111
$75–110k$16,571
$110k+$30,393
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$63,411
Year 6$48,593
Year 10$67,699
Full-time retention
87.6%
Part-time retention
54.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
77.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students75%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

78% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$17,538

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,748 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,500

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$64,204Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$68,249Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$72,499Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income64%
Middle income68%
Higher income70%
Undergraduate student composition
White10%
Black4%
Hispanic40%
Asian36%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

84thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,596Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
46%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,932Year 1
$64,926Year 4
$63,411Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Medicine · Doctoral Degree$128,4692Medicine · First Professional Degree$126,6073Engineering, General · Master's Degree$122,8204Research and Experimental Psychology · Doctoral Degree$119,8165Chemistry · Doctoral Degree$118,7896Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$117,7057Biomedical/Medical Engineering · Master's Degree$109,4008Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$107,193

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $52,699 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt2Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree · $105,195 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $64,944 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$16,157federal debt4Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $77,408 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $62,211 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$16,436federal debt6Research and Experimental PsychologyDoctoral Degree · $119,816 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Chico, CA

California State University, Chico

Annual net price
$14,480
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,509
Modeled 10-year ROI
-26%
Open college profile →
Ukiah, CA

Ukiah Adult School

Annual net price
$14,343
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,957
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
Merced, CA

University of California, Merced

Annual net price
$11,983
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,884
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
San Diego, CA

San Diego State University

Annual net price
$15,364
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,488
Modeled 10-year ROI
-15%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 59 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
MedicineDoctoral Degree$128,469Not available76
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$126,607Not availableNot reported
Engineering, GeneralMaster's Degree$122,820Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyDoctoral Degree$119,816Not available11
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$118,789Not available25
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$117,705$19,083Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$109,400Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$107,193$25,083Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$106,742Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$105,195Not available11
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$102,630$19,954Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,721$21,000Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,457$17,413Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$90,857Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,041$19,877Not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$84,300$18,068Not reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$78,492$21,488Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$77,408Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$76,103Not availableNot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$74,410$19,000Not reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyBachelor's Degree$72,295$14,121Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$72,027$16,508Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralDoctoral Degree$67,356Not available8
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$66,682$18,500Not reported
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical SciencesBachelor's Degree$65,813$17,861Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$64,944$16,157Not reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$64,147$18,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$64,131$21,750Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$63,596$18,500Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$62,211$16,436Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$60,371Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$59,677Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$59,549$17,250Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisBachelor's Degree$58,504$19,161Not reported
Sustainability StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,463$20,045Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,339$19,000Not reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$57,959$20,500Not reported
Social and Philosophical Foundations of EducationBachelor's Degree$57,847$15,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$56,740$18,300Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$56,555$23,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of California, Riverside program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.