Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Central Missouri

Warrensburg, MO · 61 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 59 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$161,448 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

31.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−68%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,640Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$161,448at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$237,8480
2
4
6
8
−$161,44810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 31.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,050
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,600
Sticker price
Average net price$14,462
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,947
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,050$18,600 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,740$2,691 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$24,731Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,740 housing and food allowance plus $2,691 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,640 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
1,906 students
Some online courses34%
6,048 students
No online courses55%
9,793 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,167 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,462Average net price / year
$22,947Cost of attendance
$21,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$223/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,640Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.1%Completion rate
63.8%Admission rate
1,050Average SAT score
5,648Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Central Missouri

What does University of Central Missouri cost?

University of Central Missouri reports an average annual net price of $14,462 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Central Missouri graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,640 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Central Missouri graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Central Missouri worth the same?

No. The current release contains 61 field-and-degree records for University of Central Missouri; 59 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,000Median federal debt · 2,564 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,285Median federal debt · 1,983 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

16,977Students enrolled at any point
10,397Undergraduate students
6,580Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,965
$30–48k$12,254
$48–75k$13,408
$75–110k$16,931
$110k+$18,485
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,640
Year 6$41,593
Year 10$49,560
Full-time retention
73.6%
Part-time retention
45.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,616

Median Parent PLUS debt

876 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,750

Median federal student debt

49% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$45,315Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,921Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$53,646Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income56%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White74%
Black9%
Hispanic7%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$74,505Year 1
$110,643Year 5
$136,883Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$73,442Year 1
$96,791Year 5
$125,625Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$60,917Year 1
$78,843Year 5
$105,881Year 10
Air Transportation.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$62,818Year 1
$98,392Year 5
$99,535Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$64,675Year 1
$81,996Year 5
$93,297Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$63,560Year 1
$77,597Year 5
$91,500Year 10
Agricultural Business and Management.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 01
$41,844Year 1
$57,867Year 5
$82,929Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$61,694Year 1
$69,433Year 5
$80,691Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

67thEarnings percentile
43thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,552Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
15%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$41,386Year 1
$54,054Year 4
$52,640Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$121,3422Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Master's Degree$103,4903Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$96,1864Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$90,8225Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$85,6056Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$84,7387Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$84,4458Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$84,428

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $74,156 reported+29%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $72,417 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$23,875federal debt3Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $48,179 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $68,853 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree · $96,186 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$24,750federal debt6Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree · $63,965 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$23,678federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Kirksville, MO

Truman State University

Annual net price
$12,780
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,082
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
Linn, MO

State Technical College of Missouri

Annual net price
$15,190
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,616
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Annual net price
$17,613
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,130
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Maryville, MO

Northwest Missouri State University

Annual net price
$16,244
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,670
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 61 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$121,342Not availableNot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree$103,490Not availableNot reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$96,186$24,750Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$90,822$21,500Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$85,605Not availableNot reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$84,738$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$84,445Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$84,428$25,038Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$81,657Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$80,542$25,5810
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$76,930$25,591Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,375$26,0000
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$74,156Not available33
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$72,417$23,8750
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$71,326$21,861Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$69,359$25,056Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$68,853Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,897$22,989Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,965$23,678Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$61,784$26,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$60,825Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$60,063$26,900Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesMaster's Degree$59,861Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$58,736$24,219Not reported
Homeland SecurityUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,584Not available13
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$57,406Not available23
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$55,753Not availableNot reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$54,595Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$54,579Not available12
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$54,552Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$54,305Not available40
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,677$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$53,052Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$52,875$23,2791
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$52,463$22,312Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$52,328$26,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,897$27,106Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$51,349$26,579Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$50,774$21,5001
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$48,931Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Central Missouri program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.