Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Champaign, IL · 108 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 105 · Federal debt reported for 72

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$99,200 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+42%Estimated return after 10 years
$78,662Observed earnings · year 5
$39,155Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $24,800 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$99,200at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$237,4200
2
4
6
8
+$99,20010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$16,004
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$35,124
Sticker price
Average net price$14,355
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$33,642
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$16,004$35,124 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,522$2,500 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$34,226Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$78,662 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
12,873 students
Some online courses55%
34,741 students
No online courses24%
15,183 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

186 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Illinois run 0% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall0% below U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing6% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,355Average net price / year
$33,642Cost of attendance
$19,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$207/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$78,662Median earnings · year 5 after completion
85.1%Completion rate
42.4%Admission rate
1,440Average SAT score
32ACT midpoint
36,258Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

What does University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign cost?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign reports an average annual net price of $14,355 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $78,662 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign worth the same?

No. The current release contains 108 field-and-degree records for University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; 105 report year-4 earnings and 72 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,500Median federal debt · 7,746 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 2,604 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

65,238Students enrolled at any point
39,109Undergraduate students
26,129Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$2,038
$30–48k$5,373
$48–75k$7,982
$75–110k$15,152
$110k+$28,761
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$78,662
Year 6$64,802
Year 10$81,054
Full-time retention
94.8%
Part-time retention
44.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
85.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students77%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

79% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$32,322

Median Parent PLUS debt

4,081 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,650

Median federal student debt

74% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$76,079Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$78,605Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$84,774Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income69%
Middle income77%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White38%
Black5%
Hispanic14%
Asian23%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 11
$199,462Year 1
$243,212Year 5
$256,664Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$146,136Year 1
$245,223Year 5
$240,377Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$139,488Year 1
$219,514Year 5
$226,125Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 52
$212,009Year 1
$182,659Year 5
$219,068Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$111,768Year 1
$157,435Year 5
$179,631Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$96,308Year 1
$119,258Year 5
$162,999Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$75,361Year 1
$112,183Year 5
$159,097Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$87,210Year 1
$122,982Year 5
$156,159Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

95thEarnings percentile
87thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,425Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$20,763Median federal debt across categories that report debt
72%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$53,513Year 1
$79,628Year 4
$78,662Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$181,9812Computer Science · Master's Degree$179,3953Physics · Doctoral Degree$163,0244Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$159,8555Mathematics and Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$155,5036Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$151,9077Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$146,9468Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Master's Degree$142,725

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $181,981 reported+70%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt2Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $146,946 reported+59%vs same-degree national median$19,399federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $107,904 reported+58%vs same-degree national median$19,175federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $151,907 reported+47%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $159,855 reported+47%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt6Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $119,978 reported+44%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Chicago, IL

University of Illinois Chicago

Annual net price
$10,974
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,439
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
Edwardsville, IL

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Annual net price
$14,889
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,499
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Dekalb, IL

Northern Illinois University

Annual net price
$13,391
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,432
Modeled 10-year ROI
-30%
Open college profile →
Springfield, IL

University of Illinois Springfield

Annual net price
$9,833
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,698
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 108 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$181,981$20,50019
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$179,395Not availableNot reported
PhysicsDoctoral Degree$163,024Not available54
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$159,855$20,500Not reported
Mathematics and Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$155,503$23,350Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$151,907Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$146,946$19,399Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$142,725Not availableNot reported
Veterinary MedicineDoctoral Degree$133,973Not available131
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$131,278Not available42
LawDoctoral Degree$130,428Not available153
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$127,773Not availableNot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree$125,843Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$119,978$19,50011
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$116,339$19,500Not reported
Nuclear EngineeringBachelor's Degree$116,047$21,350Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$114,404Not availableNot reported
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$111,860Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$111,783$21,600Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$107,904$19,175463
Systems EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,805$17,800Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$106,780Not availableNot reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$105,978$19,394Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$104,317$22,850Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$104,172$21,00023
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$103,656Not availableNot reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,143$22,330Not reported
Engineering PhysicsBachelor's Degree$102,211$20,136Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$101,098$20,5006
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$100,244Not availableNot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyDoctoral Degree$99,311Not available25
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$98,771Not availableNot reported
Plant SciencesMaster's Degree$97,965Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,926$16,850Not reported
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,924$17,916Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree$97,705Not availableNot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,276$23,951Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,329$20,500Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,650$19,054Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$90,744$20,00074

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.