Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Minnesota-Morris

Morris, MN · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$106,668 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

19.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−50%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,868Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$106,668at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$215,3480
2
4
6
8
−$106,66810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 19.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,526
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$16,710
Sticker price
Average net price$8,837
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$27,039
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,526$16,710 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,302$2,250 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,878Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,302 housing and food allowance plus $2,250 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,868 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.5%
39 students
Some online courses41%
446 students
No online courses56%
615 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

28 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$8,837Average net price / year
$27,039Cost of attendance
$18,995Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$201/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,868Median earnings · year 5 after completion
62.5%Completion rate
74.9%Admission rate
1,150Average SAT score
936Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Minnesota-Morris

What does University of Minnesota-Morris cost?

University of Minnesota-Morris reports an average annual net price of $8,837 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,868 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Minnesota-Morris graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,995. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Minnesota-Morris worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for University of Minnesota-Morris; 10 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,995Median federal debt · 317 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 272 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,084Students enrolled at any point
1,084Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$1,694
$30–48k$4,126
$48–75k$3,213
$75–110k$9,445
$110k+$16,262
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$55,868
Year 6$43,163
Year 10$50,919
Full-time retention
73.9%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
59.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students61%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

56% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,922

Median Parent PLUS debt

109 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

69% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$44,626Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,478Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,287Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income63%
Middle income75%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White50%
Black2%
Hispanic8%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$71,026Year 1
$96,791Year 5
$107,201Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$47,119Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$84,962Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$43,047Year 1
$60,696Year 5
$81,671Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$35,940Year 1
$57,471Year 5
$77,430Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$39,242Year 1
$56,363Year 5
$72,341Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$38,967Year 1
$63,015Year 5
$71,298Year 10
History.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 54
Not availableYear 1
$44,398Year 5
$70,298Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 30
$32,324Year 1
$54,051Year 5
$68,363Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

74thEarnings percentile
56thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$48,527Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,993Median federal debt across categories that report debt
30%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,659Year 1
$51,631Year 4
$55,868Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$92,4492Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$61,3743Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$57,4374Psychology, General · Bachelor's Degree$49,1505Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Bachelor's Degree$48,9876History · Bachelor's Degree$48,0677Human Services, General · Bachelor's Degree$45,4538Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Bachelor's Degree$44,254

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $61,374 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$18,500federal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $43,305 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$19,797federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $48,987 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$24,767federal debt4Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $49,150 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$22,341federal debt5HistoryBachelor's Degree · $48,067 reported-5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $45,453 reported-6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brooklyn Park, MN

Hennepin Technical College

Annual net price
$10,272
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,592
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Saint Cloud, MN

St Cloud Technical and Community College

Annual net price
$9,635
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,595
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
Bemidji, MN

Northwest Technical College

Annual net price
$10,996
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,771
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Brooklyn Park, MN

North Hennepin Community College

Annual net price
$12,186
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,934
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$92,449$19,993Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,374$18,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$57,437Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,150$22,341Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$48,987$24,767Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$48,067Not availableNot reported
Human Services, GeneralBachelor's Degree$45,453Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$44,254Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$43,584Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$43,305$19,797Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.