Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Hennepin Technical College

Brooklyn Park, MN · 24 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 24 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$95,168 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−43%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,592Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$95,168at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$221,0880
2
4
6
8
−$95,16810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,940
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,940
Sticker price
Average net price$10,272
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$16,032
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,940Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,940Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,728 housing and food allowance plus $6,050 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,592 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online27%
1,569 students
Some online courses27%
1,626 students
No online courses46%
2,719 students
Undergraduates age 25+38%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,203 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,272Average net price / year
$16,032Cost of attendance
$11,433Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$121/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,592Median earnings · year 5 after completion
41.6%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
3,157Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Hennepin Technical College

What does Hennepin Technical College cost?

Hennepin Technical College reports an average annual net price of $10,272 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Hennepin Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,592 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Hennepin Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,433. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Hennepin Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 24 field-and-degree records for Hennepin Technical College; 24 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year39%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,433Median federal debt · 654 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,448Median federal debt · 1,240 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

6,906Students enrolled at any point
6,906Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,924
$30–48k$8,495
$48–75k$9,629
$75–110k$12,069
$110k+$15,484
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,592
Year 6$46,905
Year 10$49,460
Full-time retention
73.3%
Part-time retention
58.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students28%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

34% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

10 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$43,691Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,524Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,205Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income33%
Middle income56%
Higher income69%
Undergraduate student composition
White46%
Black23%
Hispanic12%
Asian12%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$79,787Year 1
$90,782Year 5
$102,614Year 10
Computer Programming.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 11
$48,829Year 1
$75,444Year 5
$100,394Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$61,503Year 1
$76,972Year 5
$93,989Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 47
$54,051Year 1
$73,521Year 5
$92,673Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$50,381Year 1
$70,474Year 5
$90,481Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$63,919Year 1
$73,820Year 5
$82,880Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 15
$59,127Year 1
$72,442Year 5
$82,426Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 15
$64,326Year 1
$78,843Year 5
$80,415Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
26thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$61,850Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,160Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,977Year 1
$59,906Year 4
$57,592Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Associate's Degree$86,7332Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$83,1483Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$81,6454Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$80,0395Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$76,0206Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$73,9917Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$73,2608Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$72,164

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $80,039 reported+66%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree · $86,733 reported+49%vs same-degree national median$20,000federal debt3Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $69,442 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$9,329federal debt4Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree · $76,020 reported+35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,336 reported+32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $73,991 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$19,854federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Brooklyn Park, MN

North Hennepin Community College

Annual net price
$12,186
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,934
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Morris, MN

University of Minnesota-Morris

Annual net price
$8,837
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,868
Modeled 10-year ROI
-50%
Open college profile →
Saint Cloud, MN

Saint Cloud State University

Annual net price
$13,529
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,575
Modeled 10-year ROI
-42%
Open college profile →
Bemidji, MN

Northwest Technical College

Annual net price
$10,996
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,771
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 24 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree$86,733$20,000Not reported
Engineering-Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$83,148Not availableNot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$81,645$16,4652
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$80,039Not available142
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$76,020Not available5
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$73,991$19,85414
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$73,260Not availableNot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$72,164$16,2460
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$71,193$12,0006
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$70,439Not available17
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,442$9,32922
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$63,030$20,2502
Plumbing and Related Water Supply ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,670Not available40
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$59,204Not availableNot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree$58,915$24,682Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$58,421$20,998Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherAssociate's Degree$57,519$35,439Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,771$8,25024
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$50,229$11,129122
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$48,044Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$47,241Not availableNot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,336Not available10
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$43,212Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$41,262Not available4

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.