Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Missouri-St Louis

Saint Louis, MO · 43 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 43 · Federal debt reported for 25

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$115,904 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

19.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−48%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,438Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$115,904at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$240,2840
2
4
6
8
−$115,90410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 19.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,112
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$35,112
Sticker price
Average net price$15,071
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$31,199
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,112$35,112 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,502$7,188 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$35,802Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,252 housing and food allowance plus $8,132 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,438 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
3,198 students
Some online courses30%
5,270 students
No online courses52%
9,027 students
Undergraduates age 25+15%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

7,797 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Missouri run 9% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall9% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing30% below U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,071Average net price / year
$31,199Cost of attendance
$20,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,438Median earnings · year 5 after completion
56.6%Completion rate
62.7%Admission rate
1,199Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
5,024Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Missouri-St Louis

What does University of Missouri-St Louis cost?

University of Missouri-St Louis reports an average annual net price of $15,071 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,438 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Missouri-St Louis worth the same?

No. The current release contains 43 field-and-degree records for University of Missouri-St Louis; 43 report year-4 earnings and 25 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,000Median federal debt · 2,610 borrowers
Students who withdrew$11,000Median federal debt · 1,745 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

17,613Students enrolled at any point
14,757Undergraduate students
2,856Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,031
$30–48k$12,979
$48–75k$15,222
$75–110k$17,598
$110k+$21,608
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,438
Year 6$47,564
Year 10$53,037
Full-time retention
73.6%
Part-time retention
40.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,214

Median Parent PLUS debt

335 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,000

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,839Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,289Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$57,246Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income44%
Middle income60%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black20%
Hispanic4%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$63,874Year 1
$98,712Year 5
$150,773Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$81,200Year 1
$107,130Year 5
$134,506Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$94,869Year 1
$123,601Year 5
$132,161Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 51
$103,197Year 1
$127,467Year 5
$125,261Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 42
$78,843Year 1
$114,306Year 5
$120,396Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$95,012Year 1
$110,248Year 5
$117,357Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$71,246Year 1
$93,589Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$40,342Year 1
$68,327Year 5
$111,686Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
47thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,016Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,686Median federal debt across categories that report debt
16%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,770Year 1
$62,350Year 4
$57,438Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Graduate/Professional Certificate$152,4412Optometry · First Professional Degree$138,5373Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$129,1014Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$116,2605Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$114,7466Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$109,8917Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$102,7238Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$96,083

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingGraduate/Professional Certificate · $152,441 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $45,491 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$28,837federal debt3OptometryFirst Professional Degree · $138,537 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree · $89,660 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$22,000federal debt5Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree · $129,101 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree · $66,483 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$27,316federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MO

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Harrisonville, MO

Cass Career Center

Annual net price
$16,078
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,071
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Linn, MO

State Technical College of Missouri

Annual net price
$15,190
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,616
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Warrensburg, MO

University of Central Missouri

Annual net price
$14,462
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,640
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Annual net price
$13,310
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-27%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 43 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingGraduate/Professional Certificate$152,441Not availableNot reported
OptometryFirst Professional Degree$138,537Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$129,101Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$116,260Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$114,746Not available38
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$109,891Not available4
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$102,723$24,736Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,083$27,500Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$89,660$22,00026
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$86,056Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$85,991Not available19
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$84,087$32,274Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$81,305Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$78,608$27,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,635$21,3000
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$71,651Not available16
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$66,483$27,316Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,373$21,5387
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$65,331$21,143Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$64,476$22,962Not reported
Special Education and TeachingGraduate/Professional Certificate$61,980Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$60,016$25,250Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$58,181Not available11
Social WorkMaster's Degree$57,905Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,358$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$54,852Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$53,964Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$52,337$31,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$52,331$22,801Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$51,187$35,750Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$49,897Not available3
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,059$21,3260
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,014$22,977Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$45,491$28,837Not reported
HistoryMaster's Degree$44,457Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,582$19,625Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$41,378$28,7388
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree$40,768$27,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$40,496Not availableNot reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$40,397$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Missouri-St Louis program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.