Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Nevada-Reno

Reno, NV · 64 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 58 · Federal debt reported for 46

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$54,628 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−22%Estimated return after 10 years
$63,908Observed earnings · year 5
$2,270Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $13,657 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$54,628at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$243,7080
2
4
6
8
−$54,62810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,578
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$27,720
Sticker price
Average net price$15,927
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,786
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,578$27,720 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,496$2,940 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,214Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,286 housing and food allowance plus $5,306 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$63,908 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online7.1%
1,903 students
Some online courses38%
10,217 students
No online courses55%
14,770 students
Undergraduates age 25+8.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

4,791 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Nevada run 0% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall0% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing14% above U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,927Average net price / year
$25,786Cost of attendance
$18,922Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$201/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$63,908Median earnings · year 5 after completion
61.2%Completion rate
73.7%Admission rate
1,132Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
15,599Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Nevada-Reno

What does University of Nevada-Reno cost?

University of Nevada-Reno reports an average annual net price of $15,927 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $63,908 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Nevada-Reno graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,922. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Nevada-Reno worth the same?

No. The current release contains 64 field-and-degree records for University of Nevada-Reno; 58 report year-4 earnings and 46 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,922Median federal debt · 3,955 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 2,718 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

29,436Students enrolled at any point
24,826Undergraduate students
4,610Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,674
$30–48k$13,125
$48–75k$14,537
$75–110k$18,317
$110k+$21,646
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$63,908
Year 6$49,182
Year 10$60,614
Full-time retention
79.7%
Part-time retention
42.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
63.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students54%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$22,870

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,275 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,863

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$57,168Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,879Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,017Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income59%
Middle income67%
Higher income73%
Undergraduate student composition
White50%
Black3%
Hispanic25%
Asian8%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

84thEarnings percentile
54thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$66,381Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$20,127Median federal debt across categories that report debt
57%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,846Year 1
$67,498Year 4
$63,908Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Medicine · First Professional Degree$162,6802Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$161,5453Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$123,5394Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$118,4305Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$100,2036Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$97,9497Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$96,2918Public Health · Master's Degree$93,116

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MedicineFirst Professional Degree · $162,680 reported+45%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree · $74,864 reported+29%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $68,953 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$17,688federal debt4CriminologyBachelor's Degree · $66,273 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $55,532 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$22,700federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree · $161,545 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NV

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Henderson, NV

Nevada State University

Annual net price
$14,068
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,526
Modeled 10-year ROI
-30%
Open college profile →
Las Vegas, NV

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Annual net price
$10,359
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,987
Modeled 10-year ROI
-37%
Open college profile →
Elko, NV

Great Basin College

Annual net price
$8,471
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,332
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
Carson City, NV

Western Nevada College

Annual net price
$12,732
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,643
Modeled 10-year ROI
-89%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 64 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$162,680Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$161,545Not available45
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$123,539Not available3
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$118,430Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,203$21,375Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$97,949$20,8134
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,291$16,500Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$93,116Not availableNot reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$88,763Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,460$22,750Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$85,943$17,116Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$84,965$22,000Not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$83,233$25,060Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$81,201$23,250Not reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$80,151Not availableNot reported
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$78,079Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,237$20,500Not reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$76,236$13,750Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$74,864Not availableNot reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$74,032Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$73,580Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,227$15,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$70,681$15,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$69,226Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$68,953$17,688Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$68,419$17,500Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$67,914$20,500Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$67,781Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$66,406Not availableNot reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyBachelor's Degree$66,355$19,500Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$66,273$19,500Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$63,239$15,368Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,049$21,500Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$62,086Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$60,320$17,905Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,896$18,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,715$20,153Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$59,014$17,975Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,002$23,437Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$57,769$21,377Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Nevada-Reno program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.