Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of New Hampshire at Manchester

Manchester, NH · 13 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 12 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$7,578 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−3%Estimated return after 10 years
$66,239Observed earnings · year 5
$8,098Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $1,895 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$7,578at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$219,9680
2
4
6
8
−$7,57810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,838
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$36,418
Sticker price
Average net price$9,992
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$20,020
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,838$36,418 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$16,838Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,700 housing and food allowance plus $8,524 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$66,239 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online44%
699 students
Some online courses33%
516 students
No online courses23%
371 students
Undergraduates age 25+26%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Hampshire run 4% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$9,992Average net price / year
$20,020Cost of attendance
$26,814Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$284/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$66,239Median earnings · year 5 after completion
50.0%Completion rate
80.9%Admission rate
1,100Average SAT score
443Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of New Hampshire at Manchester

What does University of New Hampshire at Manchester cost?

University of New Hampshire at Manchester reports an average annual net price of $9,992 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of New Hampshire at Manchester graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $66,239 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of New Hampshire at Manchester graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,814. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of New Hampshire at Manchester worth the same?

No. The current release contains 13 field-and-degree records for University of New Hampshire at Manchester; 12 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,814Median federal debt · 4,429 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 1,973 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,562Students enrolled at any point
1,248Undergraduate students
314Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,181
$30–48k$7,034
$48–75k$5,018
$75–110k$7,270
$110k+$16,386
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$66,239
Year 6$53,671
Year 10$66,479
Full-time retention
85.3%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students45%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$32,500

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,249 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,580

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$65,012Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$63,027Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$69,223Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income72%
Middle income80%
Higher income85%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black4%
Hispanic10%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

87thEarnings percentile
38thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,911Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
83%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,645Year 1
$71,253Year 4
$66,239Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$105,0782Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$81,7653Neurobiology and Neurosciences · Bachelor's Degree$78,7224Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other · Bachelor's Degree$78,2165Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$77,0766Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$72,6927Homeland Security · Bachelor's Degree$71,1298Communication and Media Studies · Bachelor's Degree$69,098

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $77,076 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree · $78,722 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$26,841federal debt3Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $69,098 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $105,078 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $56,153 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $52,697 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$26,697federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NH

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Durham, NH

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Annual net price
$23,805
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,239
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
Keene, NH

Keene State College

Annual net price
$17,887
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,325
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Plymouth, NH

Plymouth State University

Annual net price
$19,216
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,500
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Laconia, NH

Lakes Region Community College

Annual net price
$13,124
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,161
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 13 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$105,078$27,000Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$81,765Not availableNot reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$78,722$26,841Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$78,216$26,034Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,076$27,000Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,692$25,500Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$71,129$23,250Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,098$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$64,762$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$56,153$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,697$26,697Not reported
American Sign LanguageBachelor's Degree$38,282Not availableNot reported
BiotechnologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.