Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Durham, NH · 81 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 78 · Federal debt reported for 51

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$62,830 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−23%Estimated return after 10 years
$66,239Observed earnings · year 5
$8,098Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $15,708 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$62,830at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$275,2200
2
4
6
8
−$62,83010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$19,202
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$39,852
Sticker price
Average net price$23,805
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$35,537
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$19,202$39,852 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,142$4,096 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$38,440Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,450 housing and food allowance plus $8,594 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$66,239 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.4%
940 students
Some online courses38%
5,515 students
No online courses56%
8,221 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

106 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Hampshire run 4% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$23,805Average net price / year
$35,537Cost of attendance
$26,814Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$284/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$66,239Median earnings · year 5 after completion
76.1%Completion rate
88.2%Admission rate
1,218Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
11,261Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

What does University of New Hampshire-Main Campus cost?

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus reports an average annual net price of $23,805 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $66,239 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,814. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus worth the same?

No. The current release contains 81 field-and-degree records for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus; 78 report year-4 earnings and 51 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,814Median federal debt · 4,429 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 1,973 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

14,535Students enrolled at any point
11,932Undergraduate students
2,603Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$16,523
$30–48k$17,476
$48–75k$19,446
$75–110k$22,815
$110k+$28,588
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$66,239
Year 6$53,671
Year 10$66,479
Full-time retention
87.3%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
78.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students69%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

77% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$32,500

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,249 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,580

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$65,012Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$63,027Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$69,223Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income72%
Middle income80%
Higher income85%
Undergraduate student composition
White85%
Black1%
Hispanic4%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

87thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$65,636Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
62%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,645Year 1
$71,253Year 4
$66,239Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$127,3602Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$123,4773Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$116,4264Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$105,0785Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$104,0676Law · Doctoral Degree$100,5977Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$99,6668Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$95,882

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $81,768 reported+48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $77,076 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree · $87,075 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4GeneticsBachelor's Degree · $87,608 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$26,994federal debt5Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $72,625 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $75,291 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NH

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Manchester, NH

University of New Hampshire at Manchester

Annual net price
$9,992
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,239
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
Plymouth, NH

Plymouth State University

Annual net price
$19,216
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,500
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Keene, NH

Keene State College

Annual net price
$17,887
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,325
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Concord, NH

NHTI-Concord's Community College

Annual net price
$18,011
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,158
Modeled 10-year ROI
-64%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 81 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$127,360Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$123,477Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$116,426Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$105,078$27,000Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$104,067$27,000Not reported
LawDoctoral Degree$100,597Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$99,666Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$95,882Not available20
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,711$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,622$27,000Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,984$26,490Not reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$92,478Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$90,784$27,000Not reported
GeneticsBachelor's Degree$87,608$26,9940
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$87,075$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$86,535$27,0000
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$84,460$25,897Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,653$27,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$82,185Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$81,768Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$81,765Not availableNot reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$78,722$26,841Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$78,216$26,034Not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringBachelor's Degree$77,556$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,076$27,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$76,005Not availableNot reported
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$75,933Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$75,424Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,291$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$73,225Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,692$25,500Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$72,625$27,0008
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree$71,279$27,000Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$71,129$23,250Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$71,035Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,098$27,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$66,537Not availableNot reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$66,046$27,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$65,694$27,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$65,577Not available2

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of New Hampshire-Main Campus program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.