Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Albuquerque, NM · 78 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 75 · Federal debt reported for 46

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$155,416 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

28.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−64%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,654Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$155,416at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,9560
2
4
6
8
−$155,41610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 28.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,140
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$33,060
Sticker price
Average net price$15,489
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,259
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,140$33,060 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,764Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,026$5,000 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,930Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,092 housing and food allowance plus $5,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,654 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online19%
4,607 students
Some online courses40%
9,962 students
No online courses41%
10,106 students
Undergraduates age 25+20%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

249 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New Mexico run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities22% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,489Average net price / year
$21,259Cost of attendance
$18,450Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$196/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,654Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.7%Completion rate
95.2%Admission rate
1,038Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
17,244Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of New Mexico-Main Campus

What does University of New Mexico-Main Campus cost?

University of New Mexico-Main Campus reports an average annual net price of $15,489 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,654 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,450. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of New Mexico-Main Campus worth the same?

No. The current release contains 78 field-and-degree records for University of New Mexico-Main Campus; 75 report year-4 earnings and 46 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,450Median federal debt · 4,324 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,322Median federal debt · 4,084 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

25,616Students enrolled at any point
19,423Undergraduate students
6,193Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,938
$30–48k$13,045
$48–75k$16,196
$75–110k$17,906
$110k+$19,053
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,654
Year 6$37,150
Year 10$44,792
Full-time retention
76.2%
Part-time retention
59.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students49%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

51% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

309 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,750

Median federal student debt

44% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,010Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,345Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,883Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income54%
Higher income63%
Undergraduate student composition
White28%
Black3%
Hispanic51%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
44thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,392Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$20,362Median federal debt across categories that report debt
31%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,863Year 1
$59,818Year 4
$53,654Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Engineering, General · Doctoral Degree$143,3612Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$138,8333Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Master's Degree$136,0764Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · Doctoral Degree$134,1605Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$126,3566Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$125,2187Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$113,4748Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$112,064

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $112,064 reported+21%vs same-degree national median$22,919federal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $84,858 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$22,294federal debt3Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree · $138,833 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree · $67,336 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$14,705federal debt5Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $56,244 reported+16%vs same-degree national median$14,363federal debt6Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $126,356 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NM

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Los Alamos, NM

University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus

Annual net price
$13,470
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,654
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Las Vegas, NM

New Mexico Highlands University

Annual net price
$14,838
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,309
Modeled 10-year ROI
-74%
Open college profile →
Ranchos de Taos, NM

University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

Annual net price
$9,165
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,654
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Los Lunas, NM

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus

Annual net price
$5,714
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,654
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 78 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Engineering, GeneralDoctoral Degree$143,361Not available38
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$138,833Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$136,076Not availableNot reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationDoctoral Degree$134,160Not available49
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$126,356Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$125,218Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$113,474Not available3
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$112,064$22,919Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$105,781Not availableNot reported
MedicineDoctoral Degree$105,543Not available93
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$99,257Not available0
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,810$20,187Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,990$17,014Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,529$26,436Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$87,995Not available2
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$87,709Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$87,380Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,559$25,271Not reported
Engineering ScienceBachelor's Degree$86,015Not availableNot reported
LawDoctoral Degree$85,706Not available102
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree$85,001Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$84,858$22,294Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$84,038$11,536Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$81,933$20,500Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$80,414Not available24
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$74,165Not available23
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$72,979$21,219Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$71,995$25,625Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$69,646Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$67,561$20,378Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$67,336$14,705Not reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's Degree$67,085Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$66,836Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$65,641Not available0
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$62,611Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,431$17,916Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$62,005$18,450Not reported
Social and Philosophical Foundations of EducationMaster's Degree$59,392Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$59,260Not available35
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$57,199Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of New Mexico-Main Campus program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.