Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Greensboro, NC · 68 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 63 · Federal debt reported for 45

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$189,500 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

65.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−85%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,436Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$189,500at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$223,8600
2
4
6
8
−$189,50010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 65.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,661
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$24,012
Sticker price
Average net price$10,965
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$21,373
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,661$24,012 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$850Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,688$3,386 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$22,585Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,484 housing and food allowance plus $3,638 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,436 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online26%
5,198 students
Some online courses57%
11,398 students
No online courses17%
3,307 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

206 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing19% below U.S.
Utilities11% below U.S.
Other services2% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,965Average net price / year
$21,373Cost of attendance
$22,858Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$242/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,436Median earnings · year 5 after completion
56.3%Completion rate
88.5%Admission rate
1,193Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
14,062Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of North Carolina at Greensboro

What does University of North Carolina at Greensboro cost?

University of North Carolina at Greensboro reports an average annual net price of $10,965 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,436 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,858. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of North Carolina at Greensboro worth the same?

No. The current release contains 68 field-and-degree records for University of North Carolina at Greensboro; 63 report year-4 earnings and 45 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,858Median federal debt · 4,922 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,991Median federal debt · 3,799 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

20,181Students enrolled at any point
15,962Undergraduate students
4,219Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,305
$30–48k$8,082
$48–75k$11,605
$75–110k$16,979
$110k+$19,580
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,436
Year 6$39,869
Year 10$48,160
Full-time retention
78.9%
Part-time retention
24.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
59.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students55%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,500

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,652 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,992

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$46,451Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$49,220Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$49,930Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income46%
Middle income57%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White38%
Black31%
Hispanic17%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$83,018Year 1
$116,180Year 5
$130,208Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$64,238Year 1
$117,529Year 5
$128,282Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$69,042Year 1
$93,994Year 5
$118,507Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$89,795Year 1
$92,924Year 5
$105,223Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$54,629Year 1
$76,243Year 5
$94,656Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$42,146Year 1
$56,312Year 5
$91,987Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$74,301Year 1
$75,634Year 5
$84,494Year 10
English Language and Literature, General.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 23
$58,998Year 1
$68,521Year 5
$82,614Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

57thEarnings percentile
47thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,258Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
13%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$37,785Year 1
$51,594Year 4
$48,436Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$140,4882Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications · Master's Degree$120,8663Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$105,3804Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$104,5815Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$87,6406Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$86,3727Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$80,3838Public Administration · Master's Degree$78,025

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1DanceBachelor's Degree · $45,084 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $51,778 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$24,000federal debt3Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $55,394 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt4Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's Degree · $120,866 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $61,620 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$22,699federal debt6Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $41,108 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$25,914federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NC

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Greensboro, NC

North Carolina A&T State University

Annual net price
$10,846
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,710
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Pembroke, NC

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Annual net price
$10,260
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,705
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville State University

Annual net price
$7,892
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,162
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Raleigh, NC

Wake Technical Community College

Annual net price
$8,759
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,883
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 68 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$140,488Not available64
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's Degree$120,866Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$105,380Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$104,581Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$87,640Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$86,372$25,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$80,383$24,7012
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$78,025Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessDoctoral Degree$76,973Not available26
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,389$21,633Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$70,268Not available15
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree$68,293$26,3305
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$64,077$24,000Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$63,897Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$63,220Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$61,940$21,6250
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,620$22,699Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$61,555$25,6610
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$60,309$20,930Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$59,609Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$59,393Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$59,021Not availableNot reported
Peace Studies and Conflict ResolutionMaster's Degree$58,244Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$56,709Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$56,241Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$56,225$25,00010
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$55,532$22,8510
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$55,394$26,000Not reported
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$55,099$25,0003
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$53,124$25,50016
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$52,768Not availableNot reported
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree$52,258Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,194$26,914Not reported
Nutrition SciencesBachelor's Degree$51,802$26,6566
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$51,778$24,00013
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$51,657$25,0003
Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree$51,510$26,0002
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$51,275$25,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$50,863Not available12
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$50,695$23,0290

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of North Carolina at Greensboro program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.