Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Pembroke, NC · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 25 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$203,990 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

129.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−92%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,705Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$203,990at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$221,0400
2
4
6
8
−$203,99010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 129.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,648
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,648
Sticker price
Average net price$10,260
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$17,261
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,648$7,648 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,858$3,307 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$19,813Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,049 housing and food allowance plus $4,531 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,705 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online55%
5,247 students
Some online courses32%
3,040 students
No online courses13%
1,214 students
Undergraduates age 25+33%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

17 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods3% below U.S.
Housing19% below U.S.
Utilities11% below U.S.
Other services2% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,260Average net price / year
$17,261Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$46,705Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.5%Completion rate
93.3%Admission rate
1,056Average SAT score
19ACT midpoint
5,330Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of North Carolina at Pembroke

What does University of North Carolina at Pembroke cost?

University of North Carolina at Pembroke reports an average annual net price of $10,260 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $46,705 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of North Carolina at Pembroke worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for University of North Carolina at Pembroke; 25 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 1,827 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 2,136 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,652Students enrolled at any point
6,525Undergraduate students
3,127Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,919
$30–48k$8,892
$48–75k$10,932
$75–110k$14,564
$110k+$15,999
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$46,705
Year 6$37,126
Year 10$43,407
Full-time retention
71.6%
Part-time retention
32.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
47.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students41%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

48% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,241

Median Parent PLUS debt

594 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,743

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,934Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$46,243Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$45,796Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income37%
Middle income49%
Higher income59%
Undergraduate student composition
White33%
Black27%
Hispanic11%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$69,929Year 1
$67,570Year 5
$106,080Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$78,239Year 1
$76,722Year 5
$78,709Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$42,371Year 1
$64,930Year 5
$78,529Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$51,903Year 1
$66,213Year 5
$77,901Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$54,159Year 1
$65,752Year 5
$73,170Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$45,663Year 1
$60,177Year 5
$72,766Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$34,473Year 1
$59,848Year 5
$67,343Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$33,436Year 1
$52,536Year 5
$67,138Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

53thEarnings percentile
29thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$52,602Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
16%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$35,639Year 1
$49,668Year 4
$46,705Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$80,5792Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$78,6743Public Administration · Master's Degree$75,5824Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$73,6865Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$69,3726Chemistry · Bachelor's Degree$63,2887Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other · Bachelor's Degree$62,3558Social Work · Master's Degree$59,853

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree · $62,355 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$30,479federal debt2Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $49,034 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt3Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $73,686 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $52,344 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5HistoryBachelor's Degree · $49,535 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6ChemistryBachelor's Degree · $63,288 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$25,766federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NC

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Raleigh, NC

Wake Technical Community College

Annual net price
$8,759
Observed earnings · year 5
$45,883
Modeled 10-year ROI
-96%
Open college profile →
Wilmington, NC

Cape Fear Community College

Annual net price
$9,610
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,941
Modeled 10-year ROI
-100%
Open college profile →
Greensboro, NC

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Annual net price
$10,965
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,436
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville State University

Annual net price
$7,892
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,162
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$80,579$27,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$78,674$29,710Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$75,582Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$73,686Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$69,372Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$63,288$25,766Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$62,355$30,479Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$59,853Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$55,233$26,675Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$55,200Not available37
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$53,779$26,500Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,022$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$52,602Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$52,344$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$50,382$27,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$49,806Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$49,535$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$49,034$23,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$48,370$26,660Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,285$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$44,935$28,526Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$44,669$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$42,947$25,376Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$41,864$29,663Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$36,793$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.