Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

Carolina, PR · 6 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 6 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$412,170 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−178%Estimated return after 10 years
$26,961Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$412,170at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$231,7800
2
4
6
8
−$412,17010
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,986
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,986
Sticker price
Average net price$12,945
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,396
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,986Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,793Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$10,779Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,613 housing and food allowance plus $4,154 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$26,961 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
339 students
Some online courses65%
2,021 students
No online courses24%
756 students
Undergraduates age 25+7.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,945Average net price / year
$19,396Cost of attendance
$5,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$58/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$26,961Median earnings · year 5 after completion
37.3%Completion rate
54.5%Admission rate
932Average SAT score
2,404Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

What does University of Puerto Rico-Carolina cost?

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina reports an average annual net price of $12,945 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Puerto Rico-Carolina graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $26,961 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Puerto Rico-Carolina graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $5,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Puerto Rico-Carolina worth the same?

No. The current release contains 6 field-and-degree records for University of Puerto Rico-Carolina; 6 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$5,500Median federal debt · 80 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,500Median federal debt · 245 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,549Students enrolled at any point
3,549Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,287
$30–48k$13,001
$48–75k$15,267
$75–110k$16,900
$110k+$18,229
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$26,961
Year 6$22,317
Year 10$30,626
Full-time retention
71.5%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
56.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students37%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

44% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$4,500

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher incomeNot reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black3%
Hispanic96%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

18thEarnings percentile
20thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$24,127Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

Not availableYear 1
$28,995Year 4
$26,961Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Hospitality Administration/Management · Bachelor's Degree$36,7422Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$32,9283Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Bachelor's Degree$26,2144Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$22,0395Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$21,4926Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication · Bachelor's Degree$18,739

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree · $36,742 reported-35%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $32,928 reported-41%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $26,214 reported-48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $21,492 reported-69%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $18,739 reported-71%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree · $22,039 reported-74%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Humacao, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Humacao

Annual net price
$12,675
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,478
Modeled 10-year ROI
-167%
Open college profile →
Arecibo, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo

Annual net price
$10,680
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,208
Modeled 10-year ROI
-171%
Open college profile →
Ponce, PR

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Annual net price
$10,990
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,386
Modeled 10-year ROI
-192%
Open college profile →
Cayey, PR

University of Puerto Rico at Cayey

Annual net price
$10,176
Observed earnings · year 5
$29,334
Modeled 10-year ROI
-171%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 6 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$36,742Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$32,928Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$26,214Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$22,039Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$21,492Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$18,739Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.