Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Redlands

Redlands, CA · 27 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$52,684 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−18%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,744Observed earnings · year 5
$16,860Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $13,171 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$52,684at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$300,1240
2
4
6
8
−$52,68410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$60,878
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$60,878
Sticker price
Average net price$30,031
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$76,630
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$60,878Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,700Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,208$4,022 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$84,808Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,208 housing and food allowance plus $4,022 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,744 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online2.1%
75 students
Some online courses16%
578 students
No online courses82%
2,990 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$30,031Average net price / year
$76,630Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,744Median earnings · year 5 after completion
67.3%Completion rate
82.7%Admission rate
1,241Average SAT score
29ACT midpoint
2,049Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Redlands

What does University of Redlands cost?

University of Redlands reports an average annual net price of $30,031 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Redlands graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,744 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Redlands graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Redlands worth the same?

No. The current release contains 27 field-and-degree records for University of Redlands; 27 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 907 borrowers
Students who withdrew$12,500Median federal debt · 834 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,536Students enrolled at any point
2,093Undergraduate students
1,443Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$28,287
$30–48k$25,728
$48–75k$26,196
$75–110k$25,767
$110k+$38,257
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,744
Year 6$61,686
Year 10$72,690
Full-time retention
84.0%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

72% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$32,915

Median Parent PLUS debt

383 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,000

Median federal student debt

62% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$65,673Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$72,436Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$77,282Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income60%
Middle income65%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White35%
Black5%
Hispanic45%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
63thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$75,974Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,921Median federal debt across categories that report debt
85%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$51,944Year 1
$75,863Year 4
$69,744Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Sustainability Studies · Master's Degree$128,8972Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$128,2743Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$107,5224Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$102,8675Curriculum and Instruction · Master's Degree$95,8606Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$88,6727Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$87,9428Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$85,278

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree · $128,897 reported+68%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree · $95,860 reported+51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $75,374 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4MusicBachelor's Degree · $59,275 reported+38%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $82,138 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $87,942 reported+31%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Irvine, CA

Concordia University-Irvine

Annual net price
$28,115
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,691
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
Thousand Oaks, CA

California Lutheran University

Annual net price
$30,109
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,372
Modeled 10-year ROI
-29%
Open college profile →
Moraga, CA

Saint Mary's College of California

Annual net price
$30,378
Observed earnings · year 5
$74,189
Modeled 10-year ROI
-3%
Open college profile →
Burbank, CA

Woodbury University

Annual net price
$33,692
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,933
Modeled 10-year ROI
-30%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 27 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree$128,897Not availableNot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$128,274Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$107,522Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$102,867Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$95,860Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$88,672Not available0
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$87,942Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$85,278$27,0000
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$85,066$37,500Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$82,138Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$79,833$27,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$79,819Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$76,286Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$75,974Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$75,374Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,767$25,000Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisBachelor's Degree$70,080$27,000Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$67,126$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$66,639$26,784Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$64,353$26,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$62,516$24,500Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$59,275$27,0000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$59,234Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$57,319$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,739$25,827Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$53,260$26,967Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,810$26,874Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.