Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · 67 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 65 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$140,130 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

6.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+53%Estimated return after 10 years
$85,639Observed earnings · year 5
$56,598Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $35,033 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$140,130at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$266,2600
2
4
6
8
+$140,13010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 6.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$21,803
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$59,512
Sticker price
Average net price$21,565
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$39,926
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$21,803$59,512 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,480Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$14,800$3,720 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$41,803Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,800 housing and food allowance plus $3,720 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$85,639 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.7%
2,877 students
Some online courses23%
6,737 students
No online courses68%
20,144 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

84 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Virginia run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods0% above U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$21,565Average net price / year
$39,926Cost of attendance
$17,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$186/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$85,639Median earnings · year 5 after completion
95.6%Completion rate
16.8%Admission rate
1,480Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
17,597Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Virginia-Main Campus

What does University of Virginia-Main Campus cost?

University of Virginia-Main Campus reports an average annual net price of $21,565 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Virginia-Main Campus graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $85,639 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Virginia-Main Campus graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Virginia-Main Campus worth the same?

No. The current release contains 67 field-and-degree records for University of Virginia-Main Campus; 65 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,500Median federal debt · 3,128 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 531 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

29,835Students enrolled at any point
19,242Undergraduate students
10,593Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,174
$30–48k$9,696
$48–75k$13,283
$75–110k$20,822
$110k+$35,402
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$85,639
Year 6$72,359
Year 10$86,863
Full-time retention
97.5%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
95.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students92%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

90% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$34,372

Median Parent PLUS debt

612 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,339

Median federal student debt

80% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$77,350Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$85,406Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$90,793Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income79%
Middle income85%
Higher income88%
Undergraduate student composition
White49%
Black8%
Hispanic8%
Asian20%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 51
$69,130Year 1
$127,191Year 5
$328,162Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$126,762Year 1
$168,910Year 5
$247,941Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$158,479Year 1
$192,740Year 5
$239,725Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$216,016Year 1
$229,699Year 5
$218,670Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$102,672Year 1
$163,431Year 5
$213,658Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$122,445Year 1
$178,322Year 5
$189,965Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$100,759Year 1
$141,451Year 5
$169,636Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$93,246Year 1
$132,172Year 5
$158,102Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
96thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$85,232Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
85%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$64,471Year 1
$91,448Year 4
$85,639Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Law · First Professional Degree$284,3092Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$224,2293Management Information Systems and Services · Master's Degree$180,3124Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$180,1175Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$152,8546Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$148,1757Systems Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$144,8308Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$142,113

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1LawFirst Professional Degree · $284,309 reported+164%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $224,229 reported+117%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $142,113 reported+108%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherBachelor's Degree · $109,851 reported+78%vs same-degree national median$20,362federal debt5Management Information Systems and ServicesMaster's Degree · $180,312 reported+70%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree · $139,095 reported+61%vs same-degree national median$18,347federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Blacksburg, VA

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Annual net price
$24,953
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
+28%
Open college profile →
Lexington, VA

Virginia Military Institute

Annual net price
$17,113
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,378
Modeled 10-year ROI
+38%
Open college profile →
Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Annual net price
$17,915
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,373
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Williamsburg, VA

William & Mary

Annual net price
$19,096
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,273
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 67 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
LawFirst Professional Degree$284,309Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$224,229Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesMaster's Degree$180,312Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$180,117Not availableNot reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$152,854Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$148,175$16,875Not reported
Systems EngineeringBachelor's Degree$144,830$19,500Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$142,113Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$142,041$17,783Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$139,095$18,347Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$133,752Not available26
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree$127,420Not availableNot reported
International BusinessMaster's Degree$117,994Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$117,392Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$110,773$19,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$110,468Not availableNot reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherBachelor's Degree$109,851$20,362Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$109,551$18,400Not reported
StatisticsBachelor's Degree$108,532$18,500Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$105,724$17,733Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$103,192Not availableNot reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$101,078Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$99,110Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$98,871Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$97,806Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,881$24,250Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$92,024Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,651$14,903Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$91,236$19,500Not reported
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$89,240Not available20
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,653$15,1308
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,681$14,214Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$85,232Not available0
Cognitive ScienceBachelor's Degree$83,554$16,162Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$82,991$20,672Not reported
City/Urban, Community, and Regional PlanningMaster's Degree$82,553Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$81,110$23,250Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$78,310$18,015Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$76,243$21,230Not reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$76,044$19,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Virginia-Main Campus program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.