Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Menomonie, WI · 43 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 42 · Federal debt reported for 33

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$94,090 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

16.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−38%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,587Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$94,090at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$249,9600
2
4
6
8
−$94,09010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 16.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,701
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$19,265
Sticker price
Average net price$17,490
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,797
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,701$19,265 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$98Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$9,008$3,886 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$23,693Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,008 housing and food allowance plus $3,886 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,587 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online23%
1,834 students
Some online courses54%
4,232 students
No online courses22%
1,752 students
Undergraduates age 25+13%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

44 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Wisconsin run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,490Average net price / year
$22,797Cost of attendance
$23,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$244/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,587Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.9%Completion rate
87.7%Admission rate
1,150Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
5,842Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Wisconsin-Stout

What does University of Wisconsin-Stout cost?

University of Wisconsin-Stout reports an average annual net price of $17,490 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,587 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Wisconsin-Stout worth the same?

No. The current release contains 43 field-and-degree records for University of Wisconsin-Stout; 42 report year-4 earnings and 33 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,000Median federal debt · 1,886 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 1,732 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,895Students enrolled at any point
6,815Undergraduate students
1,080Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,966
$30–48k$12,229
$48–75k$13,164
$75–110k$19,528
$110k+$22,028
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,587
Year 6$50,251
Year 10$58,084
Full-time retention
78.9%
Part-time retention
40.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

46% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$9,550

Median Parent PLUS debt

374 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,250

Median federal student debt

73% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,599Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$59,051Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,104Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income63%
Middle income80%
Higher income79%
Undergraduate student composition
White83%
Black2%
Hispanic4%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$65,634Year 1
$90,933Year 5
$121,052Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$83,306Year 1
$108,063Year 5
$120,677Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$64,578Year 1
$84,111Year 5
$101,595Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$72,095Year 1
$88,103Year 5
$100,679Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$92,787Year 1
$96,471Year 5
$100,633Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$69,669Year 1
$83,557Year 5
$99,957Year 10
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 41
$36,091Year 1
$64,402Year 5
$87,772Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 42
$59,848Year 1
$75,080Year 5
$85,826Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

81thEarnings percentile
45thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,214Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,375Median federal debt across categories that report debt
43%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,326Year 1
$64,234Year 4
$60,587Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$123,5732Manufacturing Engineering · Master's Degree$114,6493Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$101,7584Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$94,4405Applied Mathematics · Bachelor's Degree$92,8036Polymer/Plastics Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$88,1027Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$87,6458Manufacturing Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$87,431

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $59,621 reported+38%vs same-degree national median$25,937federal debt2Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree · $74,146 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $49,967 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $74,326 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $57,718 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $53,436 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

La Crosse, WI

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Annual net price
$16,210
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,854
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Eau Claire, WI

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Annual net price
$16,550
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,697
Modeled 10-year ROI
-48%
Open college profile →
Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Annual net price
$15,014
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,910
Modeled 10-year ROI
-42%
Open college profile →
Platteville, WI

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Annual net price
$16,032
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,516
Modeled 10-year ROI
-24%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 43 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$123,573Not availableNot reported
Manufacturing EngineeringMaster's Degree$114,649Not availableNot reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$101,758$20,425Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,440$24,500Not reported
Applied MathematicsBachelor's Degree$92,803$21,000Not reported
Polymer/Plastics EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,102$23,850Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,645$27,000Not reported
Manufacturing EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,431$29,814Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$86,764Not availableNot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$86,490$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$82,853$27,012Not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree$77,269$27,000Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$76,784$25,000Not reported
Science Technologies/Technicians, OtherBachelor's Degree$74,697$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$74,326Not availableNot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$74,146$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$68,697$27,000Not reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$66,306$26,000Not reported
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$63,009Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$62,663Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$60,490Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$59,937Not availableNot reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$59,703$25,000Not reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$59,621$25,937Not reported
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition ServicesBachelor's Degree$59,392$26,000Not reported
Apparel and TextilesBachelor's Degree$59,192$26,248Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$57,718$27,000Not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$57,529$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$56,563$24,500Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$56,451$25,225Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$53,436$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,366$21,190Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$51,545$25,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$51,228Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$50,042$27,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$49,967Not availableNot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,703$26,375Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$48,444$30,0000
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$48,043$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$47,256$26,701Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Wisconsin-Stout program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.