Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Utah Valley University

Orem, UT · 54 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 51 · Federal debt reported for 42

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$38,864 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−19%Estimated return after 10 years
$61,664Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$38,864at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$205,5040
2
4
6
8
−$38,86410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$6,507
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$18,489
Sticker price
Average net price$6,376
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$14,765
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$6,507$18,489 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$528Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,035Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,150 housing and food allowance plus $4,780 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$61,664 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online15%
8,120 students
Some online courses44%
24,383 students
No online courses42%
23,232 students
Undergraduates age 25+17%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

17,685 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Utah run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing8% above U.S.
Utilities21% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,376Average net price / year
$14,765Cost of attendance
$14,750Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$156/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$61,664Median earnings · year 5 after completion
45.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
28,453Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Utah Valley University

What does Utah Valley University cost?

Utah Valley University reports an average annual net price of $6,376 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Utah Valley University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $61,664 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Utah Valley University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,750. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Utah Valley University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 54 field-and-degree records for Utah Valley University; 51 report year-4 earnings and 42 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,750Median federal debt · 2,993 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,000Median federal debt · 8,046 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

58,143Students enrolled at any point
56,745Undergraduate students
1,398Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,904
$30–48k$4,231
$48–75k$5,664
$75–110k$8,115
$110k+$13,297
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$61,664
Year 6$46,825
Year 10$55,486
Full-time retention
73.1%
Part-time retention
49.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
41.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students34%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

47% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$10,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

128 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$9,500

Median federal student debt

56% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,754Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$58,530Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,316Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle income64%
Higher income69%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black1%
Hispanic14%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Air Transportation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 49
$65,828Year 1
$111,966Year 5
$131,280Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 46
$78,005Year 1
$91,987Year 5
$112,807Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$71,854Year 1
$96,378Year 5
$106,554Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$57,105Year 1
$84,690Year 5
$104,250Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$41,244Year 1
$67,000Year 5
$98,392Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$37,984Year 1
$77,901Year 5
$94,389Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$45,052Year 1
$71,639Year 5
$89,687Year 10
Outdoor Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$34,351Year 1
$65,669Year 5
$86,167Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

82thEarnings percentile
31thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$62,739Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,068Median federal debt across categories that report debt
65%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,225Year 1
$66,978Year 4
$61,664Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Master's Degree$154,5762Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$121,4663Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$115,5414Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$112,1285Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$110,2706Air Transportation · Bachelor's Degree$106,0017Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection · Bachelor's Degree$97,7938Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications · Bachelor's Degree$97,341

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $77,740 reported+60%vs same-degree national median$14,250federal debt2Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $97,341 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$21,000federal debt3Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree · $112,128 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$17,599federal debt4Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree · $80,763 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $86,602 reported+27%vs same-degree national median$15,546federal debt6Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree · $154,576 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in UT

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Ogden, UT

Weber State University

Annual net price
$10,258
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,264
Modeled 10-year ROI
-13%
Open college profile →
Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake Community College

Annual net price
$9,804
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,066
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
Logan, UT

Utah State University

Annual net price
$14,936
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,651
Modeled 10-year ROI
-43%
Open college profile →
Cedar City, UT

Southern Utah University

Annual net price
$10,462
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,250
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 54 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$154,576Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$121,466$14,563Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$115,541$24,725Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$112,128$17,599Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$110,270Not availableNot reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$106,001$23,500Not reported
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionBachelor's Degree$97,793$14,484Not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's Degree$97,341$21,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$93,858$12,75011
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$90,987Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$86,602$15,54612
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$84,527Not availableNot reported
Fire ProtectionBachelor's Degree$83,807$20,036Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$83,278$13,850Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$81,706$17,250Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$81,664$13,750Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$81,582$12,04415
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$80,763Not availableNot reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree$78,436$10,370Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$77,740$14,250Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$71,388Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,818$13,736Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$68,296$18,016Not reported
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree$67,603$16,500Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$63,951$15,252Not reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,739Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$62,566$14,200Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$61,464$21,413Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$61,451Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$60,740Not available0
HistoryBachelor's Degree$59,491Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$58,219$21,458Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,010$19,200Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$56,252$23,250Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$55,728$14,057Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$55,713$20,000Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$53,967$20,575Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$52,657$20,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$52,194$18,7150
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$49,432$14,541Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Utah Valley University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.