Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 46 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 44 · Federal debt reported for 16

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$214,766 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+88%Estimated return after 10 years
$90,815Observed earnings · year 5
$69,538Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $53,692 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$214,766at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$243,3840
2
4
6
8
+$214,76610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$67,498
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$67,498
Sticker price
Average net price$15,846
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$89,590
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$67,498Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,194Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$22,054$3,396 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$94,142Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$90,815 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.5%
783 students
Some online courses12%
1,768 students
No online courses82%
11,809 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Tennessee run 8% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities28% below U.S.
Other services5% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,846Average net price / year
$89,590Cost of attendance
$14,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$148/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$90,815Median earnings · year 5 after completion
93.5%Completion rate
5.9%Admission rate
1,549Average SAT score
35ACT midpoint
7,208Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Vanderbilt University

What does Vanderbilt University cost?

Vanderbilt University reports an average annual net price of $15,846 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Vanderbilt University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $90,815 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Vanderbilt University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $14,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Vanderbilt University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 46 field-and-degree records for Vanderbilt University; 44 report year-4 earnings and 16 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$14,000Median federal debt · 660 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,811Median federal debt · 163 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

14,473Students enrolled at any point
7,353Undergraduate students
7,120Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,414
$30–48k$1,876
$48–75k$4,498
$75–110k$12,153
$110k+$45,145
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$90,815
Year 6$73,909
Year 10$91,565
Full-time retention
96.3%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
93.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students89%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

88% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$47,737

Median Parent PLUS debt

235 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,981

Median federal student debt

77% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$84,603Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$84,468Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$99,446Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income81%
Middle income79%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White39%
Black9%
Hispanic11%
Asian19%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
95thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$99,679Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$13,710Median federal debt across categories that report debt
82%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$68,884Year 1
$101,204Year 4
$90,815Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Applied Mathematics · Master's Degree$216,4062Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies · Master's Degree$199,0643Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$198,5844Law · First Professional Degree$196,7975Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$190,3656Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$178,3617Public Health · Master's Degree$166,7058Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$160,021

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree · $114,368 reported+108%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt2MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $141,171 reported+103%vs same-degree national median$10,000federal debt3Public HealthMaster's Degree · $166,705 reported+101%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $178,361 reported+98%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $103,229 reported+93%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt6Applied MathematicsMaster's Degree · $216,406 reported+86%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in TN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Memphis, TN

Baptist Health Sciences University

Annual net price
$11,212
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,906
Modeled 10-year ROI
+20%
Open college profile →
Lebanon, TN

Cumberland University

Annual net price
$18,759
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,575
Modeled 10-year ROI
-4%
Open college profile →
Bristol, TN

King University

Annual net price
$22,347
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,767
Modeled 10-year ROI
-38%
Open college profile →
Memphis, TN

Christian Brothers University

Annual net price
$9,854
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,868
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 46 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Applied MathematicsMaster's Degree$216,406Not availableNot reported
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical StudiesMaster's Degree$199,064Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$198,584Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$196,797Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$190,365Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$178,361Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$166,705Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$160,021$14,500Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$141,171$10,000Not reported
MarketingMaster's Degree$140,404Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$140,337$12,424Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$138,852Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingFirst Professional Degree$133,154Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$128,337Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$122,742Not available25
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$121,641Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$118,826Not available46
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$116,662$19,500Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$114,368$12,000Not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$103,229$11,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$102,789$12,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,345$14,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingDoctoral Degree$98,012Not available6
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesDoctoral Degree$97,544Not available25
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$96,305Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisBachelor's Degree$91,265Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$90,286Not availableNot reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesDoctoral Degree$87,403Not available14
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$86,559$12,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$83,649Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$82,744Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$77,951Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$74,569Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$71,584$11,209Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$69,820$15,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$65,048Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$63,959Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,439$13,420Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$59,575$15,796Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$59,217$21,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Vanderbilt University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.