Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Western Michigan University

Kalamazoo, MI · 77 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 75 · Federal debt reported for 54

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$99,362 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−41%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,173Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$99,362at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$241,0920
2
4
6
8
−$99,36210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,252
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$19,034
Sticker price
Average net price$15,273
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$29,237
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,252$19,034 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,128Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,174$2,697 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$31,251Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,174 housing and food allowance plus $2,697 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,173 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online14%
2,536 students
Some online courses64%
11,890 students
No online courses22%
4,021 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

280 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$15,273Average net price / year
$29,237Cost of attendance
$26,188Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$278/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,173Median earnings · year 5 after completion
57.6%Completion rate
84.6%Admission rate
24ACT midpoint
12,568Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Western Michigan University

What does Western Michigan University cost?

Western Michigan University reports an average annual net price of $15,273 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Western Michigan University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,173 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Western Michigan University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,188. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Western Michigan University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 77 field-and-degree records for Western Michigan University; 75 report year-4 earnings and 54 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years71%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,188Median federal debt · 4,725 borrowers
Students who withdrew$11,780Median federal debt · 4,087 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

18,507Students enrolled at any point
14,038Undergraduate students
4,469Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,263
$30–48k$5,734
$48–75k$13,833
$75–110k$18,307
$110k+$23,625
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,173
Year 6$45,356
Year 10$53,562
Full-time retention
81.1%
Part-time retention
64.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students47%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,024

Median Parent PLUS debt

2,068 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,976

Median federal student debt

51% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$46,942Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,545Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$58,656Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income44%
Middle income56%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White68%
Black8%
Hispanic9%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
49thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,283Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,987Year 1
$62,885Year 4
$59,173Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$123,8922Paper Science and Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$102,8253Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$96,0454Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$95,4695Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$94,1776Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$94,1357Industrial Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$92,3068Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$91,777

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $64,679 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $68,351 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$26,668federal debt3Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $84,622 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$31,000federal debt4Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $58,634 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5DanceBachelor's Degree · $45,108 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $44,694 reported+12%vs same-degree national median$26,950federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Allendale, MI

Grand Valley State University

Annual net price
$16,317
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,856
Modeled 10-year ROI
-52%
Open college profile →
Mount Pleasant, MI

Central Michigan University

Annual net price
$17,597
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,741
Modeled 10-year ROI
-49%
Open college profile →
Ypsilanti, MI

Eastern Michigan University

Annual net price
$15,407
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,310
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
Sault Ste Marie, MI

Lake Superior State University

Annual net price
$12,822
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,223
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 77 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$123,892Not availableNot reported
Paper Science and EngineeringBachelor's Degree$102,825$27,379Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$96,045Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,469$30,707Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,177$28,021Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$94,135Not available11
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,306Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,777$29,000Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$90,876$28,969Not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$89,564$27,0001
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree$88,746$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$87,477$31,000Not reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$84,622$31,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$83,449$28,850Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$82,740$29,875Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$82,190Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$78,368$29,156Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$78,328Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$76,335Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$76,241$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,143$27,0005
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$74,566$31,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$73,089Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,353$26,031Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$72,299Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,870$27,0003
MarketingBachelor's Degree$71,371$25,750Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$68,966Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$68,351$26,6682
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$67,367Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$66,666$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$64,679$27,0000
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$64,565Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$64,127$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$62,562Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsGraduate/Professional Certificate$61,943Not availableNot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$61,613Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$60,283Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,249$27,000Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$58,634$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Western Michigan University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.