Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Norton, MA · 12 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 10 · Federal debt reported for 11

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$147,938 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

19.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−49%Estimated return after 10 years
$60,135Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$147,938at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$299,2880
2
4
6
8
−$147,93810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 19.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$63,960
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$63,960
Sticker price
Average net price$29,822
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$79,311
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$63,960Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$940Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,200$1,060 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$82,160Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,200 housing and food allowance plus $1,060 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$60,135 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses12%
215 students
No online courses88%
1,565 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,822Average net price / year
$79,311Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$60,135Median earnings · year 5 after completion
72.8%Completion rate
67.7%Admission rate
1,308Average SAT score
30ACT midpoint
1,773Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

What does Wheaton College (Massachusetts) cost?

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) reports an average annual net price of $29,822 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $60,135 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) worth the same?

No. The current release contains 12 field-and-degree records for Wheaton College (Massachusetts); 10 report year-4 earnings and 11 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 533 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 243 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,836Students enrolled at any point
1,836Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$20,076
$30–48k$21,528
$48–75k$28,299
$75–110k$28,639
$110k+$33,956
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$60,135
Year 6$51,607
Year 10$67,725
Full-time retention
82.2%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
79.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

78% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$35,409

Median Parent PLUS debt

155 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$23,000

Median federal student debt

74% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$66,167Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$67,076Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$68,842Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income72%
Middle income76%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White70%
Black5%
Hispanic8%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

80thEarnings percentile
72thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,295Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,748Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$33,840Year 1
$57,982Year 4
$60,135Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$78,7692Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies · Bachelor's Degree$64,7013Neurobiology and Neurosciences · Bachelor's Degree$61,1944English Language and Literature, General · Bachelor's Degree$59,3815Psychology, General · Bachelor's Degree$54,4836Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Bachelor's Degree$54,1067Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$53,2858History · Bachelor's Degree$48,095

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree · $64,701 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt2Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $54,106 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$24,250federal debt3English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $59,381 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$26,748federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $78,769 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $54,483 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree · $61,194 reported-2%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Worcester, MA

Clark University

Annual net price
$28,714
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,150
Modeled 10-year ROI
-38%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

Cambridge College

Annual net price
$31,072
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,105
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Newton, MA

Lasell University

Annual net price
$27,511
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,604
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MA

Springfield College

Annual net price
$30,587
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,341
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 12 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$78,769$27,000Not reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$64,701$25,000Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$61,194$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$59,381$26,748Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,483$27,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$54,106$24,250Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$53,285$26,298Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$48,095$25,990Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$43,012$24,000Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$38,389Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.