ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 7 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$60,656 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

6.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+51%Estimated return after 10 years
$62,985Observed earnings · year 4
$44,925Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $30,328 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$62,985 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$62,985Typical earnings four years after completion
$56,280Average earnings five years after completion
$14,589Typical federal student debt
77thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
7College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 0 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians

How much do Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $62,985 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $14,589. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $53,275 to $64,685 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$62,985
Federal debt
$14,589
Programs in the comparison
7
7 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$71,688
Federal debt
$23,359
Programs in the comparison
10
9 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$110,606
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$53,275National median$62,98575th percentile$64,685
7 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$64,68575th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$14,589Median federal debt across programs that report it
0Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Northern Kentucky University

$92,849 four years after completionHighland Heights, KY · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

$14,188 among completer borrowersGreen Bay, WI · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Ferris State University

18 reported awards in 2024–25Big Rapids, MI · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

7 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 7 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Northern Kentucky University$92,8492New England Institute of Technology$68,3593Northcentral Technical College$64,6854Ferris State University$62,9855Southeast Technical College$53,7776North Dakota State College of Science$53,2757Northeast Wisconsin Technical College$53,150

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$78,350 median wage59,930 jobs nationwide+2.8% projected growth through 2035 · 5,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$47,030–$118,330 typical wage rangeArchitectural and Civil Drafters$66,150 median wage103,700 jobs nationwide+5.2% projected growth through 2035 · 9,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$46,260–$99,710 typical wage rangeCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$64,950 median wage68,520 jobs nationwide+3.2% projected growth through 2035 · 6,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$44,220–$98,980 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.