ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Construction Management worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 8 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Strong payoff

+$155,086 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

4.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+128%Estimated return after 10 years
$72,619Observed earnings · year 4
$93,095Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $77,543 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$72,619 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$72,619Typical earnings four years after completion
$70,272Average earnings five years after completion
$20,000Typical federal student debt
88thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
7College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 0 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Construction Management

How much do Construction Management associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $72,619 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $20,000. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Construction Management?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $57,698 to $79,663 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Construction Management?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$72,619
Federal debt
$20,000
Programs in the comparison
8
7 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$93,431
Federal debt
$24,750
Programs in the comparison
58
57 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$103,041
Federal debt
$24,500
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$113,383
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
8
8 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$150,891
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$57,698National median$72,61975th percentile$79,663
7 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$79,66375th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$20,000Median federal debt across programs that report it
3Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Weber State University

$99,375 four years after completionOgden, UT · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Baton Rouge Community College

$12,008 among completer borrowersBaton Rouge, LA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

36 reported awards in 2024–25Visalia, CA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

8 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 8 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Weber State University$99,3752San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia$79,6633San Joaquin Valley College-Ontario$79,6634Baton Rouge Community College$72,6195Kirkwood Community College$64,9176Minnesota State Community and Technical College$57,6987Gwinnett Technical College$47,8268ITI Technical CollegeNot available

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Construction Managers$114,990 median wage380,360 jobs nationwide+9.1% projected growth through 2035 · 49,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$69,690–$189,440 typical wage rangeBusiness Teachers, Postsecondary$99,080 median wage82,150 jobs nationwide+5.9% projected growth through 2035 · 7,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$47,180–$209,470 typical wage rangeProject Management Specialists$102,320 median wage1,066,670 jobs nationwide+6.7% projected growth through 2035 · 76,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$61,580–$167,970 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.