BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Data Processing worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 3 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$152,994 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

6.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+64%Estimated return after 10 years
$84,099Observed earnings · year 4
$52,748Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $38,249 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$84,099 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$84,099Typical earnings four years after completion
Not availableAverage earnings five years after completion
$21,750Typical federal student debt
81thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
3College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Data Processing

How much do Data Processing bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $84,099 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $21,750. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Data Processing?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $55,514 to $84,099 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Data Processing?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$50,824
Federal debt
$10,718
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$53,247
Federal debt
$16,959
Programs in the comparison
21
21 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$84,099
Federal debt
$21,750
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$167,605
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$55,514National median$84,09975th percentile$84,099
3 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$84,09975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$21,750Median federal debt across programs that report it
2Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Bellevue College

$89,540 four years after completionBellevue, WA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

$21,750 among completer borrowersLas Vegas, NV · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of Southern Mississippi

26 reported awards in 2024–25Hattiesburg, MS · inspect the full program →
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

3 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 3 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Bellevue College$89,5402University of Nevada-Las Vegas$84,0993University of Southern Mississippi$55,514

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Computer Occupations, All Other$116,580 median wage435,370 jobs nationwide+5.1% projected growth through 2035 · 27,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$55,940–$188,470 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.