BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Education, Other worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 31 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$219,552 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

70.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−86%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,653Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,653 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$48,653Typical earnings four years after completion
$48,640Average earnings five years after completion
$25,989Typical federal student debt
17thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
17Degrees awarded in 2024–25
28College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 8 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Education, Other

How much do Education, Other bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $48,653 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $25,989. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Education, Other?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $43,653 to $52,842 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Education, Other?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 2 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$36,690
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$39,644
Federal debt
$26,539
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$48,653
Federal debt
$25,989
Programs in the comparison
31
28 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$52,531
Federal debt
$19,625
Programs in the comparison
2
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$65,153
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
33
33 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$94,581
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
8
8 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$90,767
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
4
4 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$43,653National median$48,65375th percentile$52,842
28 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$52,84275th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$25,989Median federal debt across programs that report it
4Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

$67,795 four years after completionMinneapolis, MN · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

$12,200 among completer borrowersPomona, CA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Arizona State University Digital Immersion

160 reported awards in 2024–25Scottsdale, AZ · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$57,946Observed year-4 earnings$36,481
$9,849Annual college-wide average net price$26,441
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$67,7952Gonzaga University$65,3813Endicott College$57,9464Mount Holyoke College$57,0515Towson University$56,9496University of Nevada-Reno$55,8927Boston University$54,8838Sonoma State University$52,8429Arizona State University Campus Immersion$51,78110Arizona State University Digital Immersion$51,781

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Education Teachers, Postsecondary$75,350 median wage60,830 jobs nationwide+2.5% projected growth through 2035 · 5,300 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$39,530–$126,860 typical wage rangeTeachers and Instructors, All Other$66,140 median wage113,790 jobs nationwide-0.2% projected growth through 2035 · 15,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$37,010–$118,020 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.