ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Film/Video and Photographic Arts worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 15 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$253,819 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−202%Estimated return after 10 years
$32,202Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$32,202 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$32,202Typical earnings four years after completion
$33,663Average earnings five years after completion
$18,521Typical federal student debt
5thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
15College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Film/Video and Photographic Arts

How much do Film/Video and Photographic Arts associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $32,202 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $18,521. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Film/Video and Photographic Arts?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $29,061 to $37,661 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Film/Video and Photographic Arts?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 6 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$33,622
Federal debt
$9,830
Programs in the comparison
15
12 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$32,202
Federal debt
$18,521
Programs in the comparison
15
15 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$44,232
Federal debt
$25,000
Programs in the comparison
162
155 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$52,729
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
22
22 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$29,061National median$32,20275th percentile$37,661
15 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$37,66175th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$18,521Median federal debt across programs that report it
2Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Academy of Art University

$42,221 four years after completionSan Francisco, CA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Oklahoma City Community College

$9,043 among completer borrowersOklahoma City, OK · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Southern New Hampshire University

107 reported awards in 2024–25Manchester, NH · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

13 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 13 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Academy of Art University$42,2212Minneapolis Community and Technical College$41,6543Scottsdale Community College$40,8644Oklahoma City Community College$40,0295Community College of Aurora$37,6616Daytona State College$34,1807Valencia College$33,1628Miami Dade College$32,2029Fashion Institute of Technology$31,86210Southern New Hampshire University$30,298

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$78,620 median wage93,560 jobs nationwide+2.2% projected growth through 2035 · 8,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$47,570–$163,350 typical wage rangeProducers and Directors$90,360 median wage143,120 jobs nationwide+4.0% projected growth through 2035 · 12,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$45,780–$198,540 typical wage rangeFilm and Video Editors$75,420 median wage25,610 jobs nationwide+3.7% projected growth through 2035 · 3,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$40,280–$148,550 typical wage rangeCamera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$74,990 median wage21,550 jobs nationwide+1.3% projected growth through 2035 · 2,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$38,520–$135,180 typical wage rangeCommunications Teachers, Postsecondary$78,580 median wage29,420 jobs nationwide+2.1% projected growth through 2035 · 2,400 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$47,590–$143,720 typical wage rangePhotographers$44,660 median wage51,760 jobs nationwide-0.7% projected growth through 2035 · 10,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$30,820–$91,810 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.