BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Health/Medical Preparatory Programs worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 59 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$84,785 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

14.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−33%Estimated return after 10 years
$62,585Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$62,585 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$62,585Typical earnings four years after completion
$63,548Average earnings five years after completion
$25,000Typical federal student debt
50thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
6Degrees awarded in 2024–25
51College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 5 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Health/Medical Preparatory Programs

How much do Health/Medical Preparatory Programs bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $62,585 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $25,000. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Health/Medical Preparatory Programs?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $55,043 to $68,578 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Health/Medical Preparatory Programs?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$57,743
Federal debt
$15,962
Programs in the comparison
11
8 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$51,601
Federal debt
$13,997
Programs in the comparison
29
28 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$62,585
Federal debt
$25,000
Programs in the comparison
59
51 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$49,699
Federal debt
$25,567
Programs in the comparison
5
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$68,501
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

First Professional Degree

Year-4 earnings
$135,372
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$72,581
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$94,327
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$55,043National median$62,58575th percentile$68,578
51 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$68,57875th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$25,000Median federal debt across programs that report it
7Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Ferris State University

$118,364 four years after completionBig Rapids, MI · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

University of Notre Dame

$18,520 among completer borrowersNotre Dame, IN · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Baylor University

166 reported awards in 2024–25Waco, TX · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$95,081Observed year-4 earnings$57,360
$9,977Annual college-wide average net price$38,509
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Ferris State University$118,3642Mount Saint Mary's University$105,0243Drexel University$95,0814Nevada State University$94,4335Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences$90,2246Wingate University$78,4877University of Dayton$76,4758Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania$73,3839Miami University-Hamilton$72,48410Miami University-Middletown$72,484

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

NO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.