BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 15 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$65,723 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

13.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−27%Estimated return after 10 years
$63,162Observed earnings · year 4
$405Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $16,431 per year to reach it.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$63,162 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$63,162Typical earnings four years after completion
$69,108Average earnings five years after completion
$24,111Typical federal student debt
51thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
14Degrees awarded in 2024–25
15College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 4 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other

How much do Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $63,162 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $24,111. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $56,162 to $71,296 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$62,145
Federal debt
$18,933
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$39,860
Federal debt
$17,000
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$63,162
Federal debt
$24,111
Programs in the comparison
15
15 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$97,362
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
10
10 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$56,162National median$63,16275th percentile$71,296
15 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$71,29675th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$24,111Median federal debt across programs that report it
3Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Neumann University

$140,283 four years after completionAston, PA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Miami Dade College

$12,000 among completer borrowersMiami, FL · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

St Petersburg College

73 reported awards in 2024–25St. Petersburg, FL · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

15 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 15 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Neumann University$140,2832Massachusetts Maritime Academy$85,2563Thomas Edison State University$78,6514Virginia Commonwealth University$72,2395Tiffin University$71,2966University of New Haven$69,9327Tulane University of Louisiana$64,9148St Petersburg College$63,1629Mercy University$62,94210Miami Dade College$60,067

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

NO MATCHUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.